명승 제44호

단양도담삼봉 (丹陽 島潭三峰)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 충북 단양군 단양읍 도담리 195번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 국(국토해양부)
관리자(관리단체) 단양군

「단양 도담삼봉(丹陽 島潭三峰)」은 절경이 특이하고 아름다워 단양팔경 중 으뜸으로 손꼽히며 단양군수를 지낸 이황을 비롯하여 황준량, 홍이상, 김정희, 김홍도, 이방운 등이 많은 시와 그림을 남긴 곳이다.

이곳에는 조선시대 개국공신인 정도전 탄생에 관련한 설화가 전해 내려오는데 정도전은 자신을 삼봉이라 자호할 정도로 이곳을 사랑했다고 전한다.

도담삼봉은 석회암 카르스트 지형이 만들어낸 원추 모양의 봉우리로 남한강이 휘돌아 이룬 깊은 못에 크고 높은 장군봉을 중심으로 세 개의 봉우리가 우뚝 솟아 그 형상이 기이하고 아름다우며 남한강과 어우러져 뛰어난 절경을 보여주고 있다.

Dodamsambong Peaks, acclaimed as the best among the “Eight Scenic Spots of Danyang,” has been the subject of numerous poems and paintings since the ancient times. Famous writers and artists enticed by the beautiful landscape include Yi Hwang (1501-1570), the eminent Neo-Confucian scholar who once served as county magistrate here, scholar-officials Hwang Jun-ryang (1517-1563) and Hong I-sang (1549-1615), scholar-calligrapher Kim Jeong-hui (1786-1856), and painters Kim Hong-do (1745-?) and Yi Bang-un (1761-?). A legend about the birth of Jeong Do-jeon (1342-1398), who contributed greatly to the founding of the Joseon Dynasty, is handed down here. Jeong loved this place so much that he took Sambong as his pen-name. Dodam is a deep pond formed by the winding stream of Namhangang River. In the pond are three karst limestone peaks rising side by side in conical shape. The tallest and largest one at the center is called Janggunbong, meaning general's peak.

丹阳岛潭三峰具有奇特佳景,是丹阳八景中的第一美景。曾任丹阳郡守的李滉、黄俊良、洪履祥、金正喜、金弘道、李昉运等都在此留下了不胜枚举的诗画。岛潭三峰是由石灰岩喀斯特地形构成的圆锥形山峰,在南汉江婉转形成的深池中以高大的将军峰为中心,共有三座山峰,形状十分奇特、秀美。

「丹陽島潭三峰」は景色が独特で美しいため、丹陽八景のうちでも最高と言われ、丹陽郡守を司った李滉をはじめ、黃俊良・洪履祥・金正喜・金弘道・李昉運などの人が多くの詩と絵を残した所である。島潭三峰は石灰岩カルスト地形によって作られた円錐型の峰で、南漢江がぐるぐる回って作り出した深い池に大きくて高い将軍峰を中心に三つの峰が聳え、その形が奇妙で美しい。