명승 제40호

담양 소쇄원 (潭陽瀟灑園)
소 재 지 전라남도 담양군 소쇄원길 17 (가사문학면)
소유자(소유단체) 담양군 외
관리자(관리단체) 담양군

<일반설명>

자연과 인공을 조화시킨 조선 중기 정원 가운데 대표적인 것이다.

양산보(1503-1557)는 스승인 조광조가 유배되자 세상의 뜻을 버리고 고향으로 내려와 깨끗하고 시원하다는 뜻의 정원인 소쇄원을 지었다.

정원은 계곡을 중심으로 하는 사다리꼴 형태로 되어 있다. 4.060㎡의 면적에 기능과 공간의 특성에 따라 애양단구역, 오곡문구역, 제월당구역, 광풍각구역으로 구분할 수 있다. 정원 내에는 대나무, 소나무, 느티나무, 단풍나무들로 된 숲이 있다. 주위에는 흙과 돌로 쌓은 자연스러운 담이 있는데 ‘애양단’, ‘오곡문’, ‘소쇄처사양공지려’의 석판과 목판글씨가 담벽에 박혀있다. 소쇄원 안에는 영조 31년(1755) 당시 소쇄원의 모습을 목판에 새긴 그림이 남아 있어, 원래의 모습을 알 수 있다.

우리나라 선비의 고고한 품성과 절의가 엿보이는 아름다운 정원으로, 조선시대를 대표할 수 있는 정원이다.

Soswaewon Garden epitomizes the literati gardens of the mid-Joseon Dynasty. Nature and artificial elements are carefully harmonized in this woodland garden, which embodies the upright mind and restrained aestheticism of ancient Korean scholars. Yang San-bo (1503-1557), a young scholar born in Damyang, built this garden after returning to his hometown and giving up his worldly ambitions when his teacher, Jo Gwang-jo, was sent to exile as part of a literati purge. The garden is a wooded estate spanning approximately 4,060 square meters in the form of a trapezoid, with a stream gorge running through the center. It is divided into several areas depending on the spatial features and functions: area around Aeyangdan Terrace, area around Ogongmun Gate, area around Jewoldang Hall, and area around Gwangpunggak Pavilion. The woods have various trees including bamboo, pine, zelkova, and maple trees. Main structures like pavilions, gates, and walls bear signs engraved on stone or wooden plates, such as Aeyangdan, Ogongmun, or Soswae Cheosa Yanggong Jiryeo (Free Man with Pure Mind; The Hut of Lord Yang). A woodblock print of the garden, dated 1755, the 31st year of the reign of King Yeongjo, shows the garden in its original form.

朝鲜中期庭园,将人工与大自然相互融合的巧夺天工的代表之作。梁山甫(1503-1557)在老师赵光祖被流放之后弃仕返乡并建造了象征洁净清爽的庭园潇洒园。这座庭园流露出我国士大夫们的孤傲品性与节气,是朝鲜时代典型的代表庭园。

潭陽瀟灑園は自然と人工を調和させた朝鮮時代中期の庭園のうち代表的なものである。梁山甫(1503~1557)は師匠である趙光祖が配流されると、世を捨てて故郷に帰って、瀟灑園(綺麗で凉しいという意味の庭園)を建てた。瀟灑園は韓国の知識人たちの孤高な品性と節義が窺える美しい庭園で、朝鮮時代を代表する庭園である。

<일반설명>