명승 제36호

서울 부암동 백석동천 (서울付岩洞白石洞天)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 서울 종로구 부암동 115번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 서울시 외
관리자(관리단체) 종로구

서울 부암동 백석동천은 1800년대 도성에 인접하여 조성되었던 별서 관련 유적으로 주변 자연경관이 수려한 곳에 건물지(사랑채, 안채 등)와 연못 등이 남아있으며, 인근에"백석동천(白石洞天)"·"월암(月巖)"등의 각자(刻字)바위가 위치하고 있다.

백악산(북악산) 뒷자락에 북한산을 정면으로 자연 경관이 수려한 백사골에 조성된 동천(洞天 : 산천으로 둘러싸인 경치 좋은 곳)의 하나로 주변에 흰 돌이 많고 경치가 아름답다고 하여 “백석동천”이라 불린다고 전하며, ‘백석’이란 중국의 명산인 ‘백석산(白石山)’에서 비롯된 것으로 ‘백석산’은 ‘백악산(북악산)’에서 착안된 것으로 풀이 된다.

서울 지역의 별서로서는 김흥근(金興根) 별서인 석파정(石坡亭), 김조순(金祖淳) 별서인 옥호정(玉壺亭), 심상응(沈想應)의 별서로 알려진 성낙원(城樂園) 등이 남아 있다.

백석동천은 남북을 중심으로 육각정자와 연못이 있고, 약 3.78m 정도의 높은 대지 위에 사랑채 부분과 안채 부분으로 나누어져 있다. 현재 사랑채와 정자 등은 건물터에 기초만 남아 있고, 담장과 석축 일부가 남아 있다.

백석동천은 사랑채 등의 건물지와 연못, 각자바위 등이 잘 남아 있고 마을과의 거리감을 확보하고 있는 등 별서의 구성요소를 두루 갖춘 격조 높은 조원(造園)의 면모를 지니고 있는 것으로 평가되고 있다.

Baekseokdongcheon (literally, “White Stone Fairyland”) refers to the remains of an aristocratic villa built on a scenic spot in Buam-dong in the 1800s, adjacent to the old capital city. The remains include the foundation stones of a house, including the sarangchae (men’s quarters) and anchae (women’s quarters), a hexagonal pavilion, and rocks carved with Chinese characters meaning “White Stone Fairyland” and “Moon Rock.” The garden was nestled in a scenic valley, named Baeksagol, facing Bukhansan Mountain from the rear side of Baegaksan Mountain, on the northern border of old Seoul. The name Baekseok was derived from Baishishan Mountain (White Stone Mountain), a famous scenic mountain in China. Indeed many clean white stones are found in the area, forming an important part of the beautiful scenery. The stone foundations of a hexagonal pavilion and a pond lie along a north-south axis. The building sites of the house are about 3.78 meters. Parts of the stone walls that surrounded the house remain along with some segments of stone terraces. The old woodland villa, though all of its wooden structures have been destroyed, is highly valued for the remains of its elegant garden. Situated at an appropriate remove from the nearest village, it had all the essential elements of a nobleman’s country house. Other famous 19th-century aristocratic villas remaining in the Seoul area include Seokpajeong Pavilion of Kim Heung-geun, Okhojeong Pavilion of Kim Jo-sun, and Seongnagwon Garden of Sim Sang-eung.

首尔付岩洞白石洞天是1800年建于都城附近的别墅相关遗迹,在周边秀丽的自然景观中留存有建筑物遗址(厢房、里屋等)、莲池等。附近还有“白石洞天”、“月岩”等刻字岩石。白石洞天以南北为中心有六角亭与莲池,约3.78m高的台地上分为厢房部分与里屋部分。现在厢房与亭子等只在原本位置上留有基础部分,还留存有部分墙壁与石筑物。白石洞天留存有保存状态良好的厢房等建筑物遗址、水池、刻字岩石等,被评价为确保了与村庄的距离感、别墅构成要素俱全的高品位造园。

ソウル付岩洞白石洞天は、1800年代都城近くに造成された別荘関連遺跡として秀麗な建物地(舎廊棟、母屋など)と池などが残っており、その近くには白石洞天や月巌などの文字が刻まれた刻字岩がある。白石洞天は南北を中心に六角の亭と池があり、約3.78mの高い大地の上に立っている。元々は舎廊棟と母屋に分かれていた。現在、舎廊棟と亭などはその跡だけが残り、垣根と石積みの一部が残っている。白石洞天は舎廊棟などの建物と池、刻字岩などがよく保存されており、村との距離感を保っているなど、別荘の構成要素を遍く取り揃えた格調高い造園としての面貌を持っていると評価されている。