명승 제35호

성락원 (城樂園)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 서울 성북구 선잠로2길 47 (성북동)
소유자(소유단체) 사유
관리자(관리단체) 성북구

조선 철종 때 이조판서를 지낸 심상응의 별장이었으나, 의친왕 이강(1877∼1955)이 35년간 별궁으로 사용했던 곳이다.

물이 흐르는 경치에 따라 세 개의 공간으로 나눌 수 있는데, 자연 지형으로 앞뜰, 안뜰, 바깥뜰로 나눌 수 있다. 앞뜰은 두 골짜기에서 흘러내린 물줄기가 하나로 합쳐지는 쌍류동천과 안뜰 앞을 막아 아늑하게 감싸 만든 용두가산이 있다. 물줄기 속 암벽에 행서체로 새긴 ‘쌍류동천’이란 글은 성락원의 자맥을 보호하는 뜻도 있다고 한다. 또한 쌍류동천 주위와 용두가산에는 200∼300년 되는 엄나무를 비롯하여 느티나무, 소나무, 참나무, 단풍나무, 다래나무, 말채나무 등이 울창한 숲을 이루어 안뜰과 성락원 바깥을 가려주는 구실을 하고 있다.

안뜰은 영벽지와 폭포가 있으며 바깥뜰은 송석과 연못이 있는 지역이다. 서쪽 아래 지역에 늪이 있고, 북쪽에는 물길을 파서 인공폭포를 만들었다. 늪의 서쪽 암벽에 ‘장빙가(檣氷家)’라고 새긴 글씨는 명필 추사 김정희 선생의 것이다.

자연과 인공이 어우러져 그 아름다움을 맘껏 뽐내고 있는 성락원은 조선시대 서울 도성 안에 위치한 몇 안되는 별서정원의 하나로 가치가 크다.

This country house of Sim Sang-eung, a Minister of Personnel during the reign of King Cheoljong (r. 1849-1863) of the Joseon Dynasty, retains its pristine natural surroundings of old. The woodland house and garden, designed as a “paradise in town,” was later inhabited for 35 years by Yi Gang (1877-1955), or King Uichin, the fifth son of King Gojong. The garden was built around a scenic area around the point of convergence of two gorges though which clean streams run down from the valley above. The natural topography divides the garden into three areas –front garden, outer garden, and inner garden. The front garden, comfortably nestled behind a manmade mound named Yongdugasan (Dragon Head Artificial Mountain), is traversed by Ssangnyudongcheon Stream (Fairyland with Twin Streams) at the point where two streams converge. A rock in the water bears the inscription Ssangnyudongcheon carved in Chinese characters in running script, presumably intended to protect the geomantic energy of the garden. Lush woods shield the area. Among the trees most commonly found here are honey locusts some 200-300 years old, zelkova, pine, oak, hard kiwi and dogwood trees. The inner garden has a pond named Yeongbyeokji (Pond of Blue Shadow) and a waterfall; and the outer garden has another pond and a pavilion named Songseokjeong (Pavilion of Pine and Stone). There is a wetland on the lower ground to the west and an artificial waterfall along the waterway to the north. A rock wall on the western edge of the wetland is carved with the inscription Jangbingga, meaning the “House with Icicles.” It was carved by the famous calligrapher Kim Jeong-hui (1786-1856, pen-name: Chusa). Nature and art are adroitly harmonized in this house and garden, which stand out among the handful of woodland villas with of Joseon noblemen located within the old capital city.

曾是朝鲜哲宗时期吏曹判书沈相应的别墅,也是义亲王李堈(1877∼1955)35年间用作别宫的地方。内院有影碧池与瀑布,外院有松石与莲池,西侧下方有池沼,北侧挖水路并修建人工瀑布。池沼西侧岩壁雕刻有“樯冰家”字样,是书法家秋史金正喜先生之作。城乐园将大自然与人工和谐相融,是朝鲜时代首尔都城内为数不多的别墅庭园。

城楽園は朝鮮時代哲宗の時、吏曹判書を司った沈相応の別荘で、義親王李堈(1877~1955)が35年間離宮として利用した所である。中庭は影碧池と滝があり、外庭は松石亭と池がある地域である。西側の下の所には沼があり、北側には水路を掘って人工滝を作った。沼の西側の岩壁に「檣氷家」と刻まれた字は、名筆家であった秋史金正喜が書いたものである。自然と人工が調和した城楽園は、朝鮮時代ソウルの城の中に位置した数少ない別荘庭園である。