명승 제30호

죽령 옛길 (竹嶺 옛길)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 경북 영주시 풍기읍 수철리 산86-2번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 산림청 외
관리자(관리단체) 영주시

『죽령 옛길』은 <삼국사기>에 ‘신라 아달라왕 5년(서기 158년) 3월에 비로소 죽령길이 열리다‘라고 기록되어 있으며, <동국여지승람>에 ’아달라왕 5년에 죽죽이 죽령길을 개척하다 지쳐서 순사했고 고개마루에는 죽죽의 제사를 지내는 사당이 있다‘고 전해지는 오랜 역사의 옛길이다.

죽령 지역은 삼국시대 고구려와 신라의 국경 지역으로 오랜 기간 고구려와 신라의 영토 분쟁지역이었는데, 신라 진흥왕 12년(서기 551년)에 신라가 백제와 연합하여 죽령 이북 열 고을을 탈취한 기록과, 그 40년 뒤인 영양왕 1년(서기 590년)에 고구려 명장 온달(溫達)장군이 자청하여 군사를 이끌고 나가면서 “죽령 이북의 잃은 땅을 회복하지 못하면 돌아오지 않겠다”고 다짐한 기록 등이 <삼국사기>에 남아 있는 것으로 보아 그 당시 얼마나 중요한 요충지였음을 알 수 있다.

소백산국립공원 내에 위치하며 영주와 단양을 연결하던 옛길로 옛길을 따라 흐르는 계곡과, 길게 늘어져 있는 수목 터널이 주변에 펼쳐지는 소백산 주요 능선 등과 어우러져 아름다운 자연경관을 보여주고 있는 명승지이다.

Stretching along a scenic valley in Sobaeksan National Park, this path served as the main route linking Yeongju and Danyang in the old days. The beautiful scenery features long tree tunnels along the road and surrounding mountain ridges. The oldest known record of the road is found in Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms), which says, "A road is opened at last over Jungnyeong, the Bamboo Pass, in the third month of the fifth year of the reign of King Adalla of Silla (A.D. 158)." According to the 15th-century national gazetteer, Survey of the Dongguk yeoji seungnam (Augmented Survey of the Geography of Korea), "Jukjuk was tired to death after building the path over Jungnyeong Pass in the fifth year of the reign of King Adalla; there is a shrine on the ridge, where memorial rites are held for him." Due to its strategic importance, the area around Jungnyeong Pass was incessantly contested by rival states. According to the History of the Three Kingdoms, Silla seized 10 villages north of the pass in alliance with Baekje in the 12th year of the reign of King Jinheung (A.D. 551); four decades later in the first year of the reign of King Yeongyang (A.D. 590), the famous general Ondal of Goguryeo volunteered to lead troops on an expedition against Silla, pledging not to return until he recovered the lost territory.

《三国史记》中记录“竹岭旧路”于“新罗阿达罗王五年(公元158年)三月开通”,《东国舆地胜览》记录“阿达罗王五年,竹竹开辟竹岭路并因劳累过度殉职,山头关口建有祭祀竹竹的祠堂”,可知“竹岭旧路”是一条历史悠久的古路。位于小白山国立公园内,与沿着连接宁州与丹阳的古路奔流的溪谷、周边布满树木隧道的小白山主山脊等交相辉映,是自然景观优美的名胜。

「竹嶺旧街道」は『三国史記』に「新羅阿達羅王5年(西紀158年)3月にようやく竹嶺の道が開かれた」と記され、『東国輿地勝覧』に「阿達羅王5年に竹竹が竹嶺の道を開こうとしたが疲れ果てて殉死し、峠の一番上には竹竹の祭祀を行う祠がある」と書かれているように、古い歴史を持つ旧街道である。小白山国立公園内に位置し、栄州と丹陽を繋いだ古道で、その道に沿って流れる渓谷と長く連なっている樹木のトンネルが、周辺に広がっている小白山の主要稜線と合わさって美しい自然景観を醸し出している名勝地である。