명승 제26호

안동 백운정 및 개호송 숲 일원 (安東 白雲亭 및 開湖松 숲 一圓)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 경북 안동시 임하면 천전리 93-1번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 안동시 외
관리자(관리단체) 안동시
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

『안동 백운정 및 개호송 숲 일원』은 한국의 대표적 씨족 촌락인 내앞마을과 개호송, 강 건너편의 백운정 등이 낙동강의 제1지류인 반변천(半邊川)과 어우러져 뛰어난 절경을 자아내는 경승지이다.

“백운정(白雲亭, 경상북도 문화재자료 제175호)”은 귀봉 김수일(1528~1583)이 그의 아버지 청계 김진으로부터 땅을 받아 조선 선조 1년(1568년)에 세운 정자로 반변천 강 언덕 위에서 내앞마을과 개호송 숲이 한폭의 경관으로 조망되는 지점에 위치하여 전통적 유교문화 경관을 체험할 수 있는 탁월한 조망점 역할을 하고 있는 정자이다.

“내앞마을”은 의성김씨 씨족 촌락 마을로 의성김씨 종택을 비롯하여 보물 2점과 고택이 잘 보전되어 있으며, <택리지>에 전통 씨족 촌락으로 소개되어 있고, 약300년 전에 제작된 이종악의 <허주산부군수화첩(虛舟山府君水畵帖/半邊川十二景)>에 ‘운정풍범(雲亭風帆)’이라는 제목으로 마을 풍광 그림이 남아 있는 등 500여년 역사를 간직하고 있는 마을이다.

“개호송(開湖松) 숲”은 통례공 만근(通禮公 萬謹)이 조선 성종 무렵에 내앞마을 앞 수구(水口)가 허술함을 메우기 위해 조성한 것으로 임진왜란 직후인 선조 38년(1605년) 대홍수 때 유실된 것을 운천 김용 선생의 발의로 다시 조성한 숲이다. 의성김씨 문중에서는 개호금송완의(開湖禁松完議)라는 문중 규약을 만들어 이 숲을 보호해 왔다고 전한다.

이 숲은 내앞마을의 농경지를 보호하고 바람과 물의 장애요인을 제거하기 위한 수구막이 숲이며, 완만한 모래사장에 달빛이 비추는 ‘완사명월형(浣沙明月形)’ 혹은 소가 누워 풀을 되새김하는 ‘와우형(臥牛形)’으로 알려져 있는 내앞마을 풍수형국의 모자람을 채우기 위한 비보림(裨補林) 역할을 위하여 인위적으로 조성되어 보호하여 온 오랜 역사의 마을 숲이다.

『안동 백운정 및 개호송 숲 일원』은 강 건너편 백운정과 반변천 수중에 조성되어 있는 반월형 섬 위의 소나무 숲인 개호송 숲, 강가를 따라 조성된 내앞마을, 반변천과 강가의 기암과 단애, 천변 숲이 한 눈에 펼쳐져 아름다운 자연 경관을 자아낼 뿐만 아니라 조선시대 대표적인 씨족 촌락의 모습을 보여주는 역사적 가치가 큰 명승지이다.

The landscape around this area is typical of traditional Korean clan villages. A streamside village, a pine grove, and a pavilion across the river create outstanding scenery with refined Confucian aesthetics. Baegunjeong Pavilion, or White Cloud Pavilion, was built by Kim Su-il (1528-1583, pen-name: Gwibong) on land inherited from his father, Kim Jin, in 1568, the first year of the reign of King Seonjo of the Joseon Dynasty. Standing on a hill above the river, it commands a scenic view of the village and a pine grove on a half-moon-shaped islet in the river -- an ideal environment for character cultivation and aesthetic refinement in the time-honored Confucian tradition. The streamside village, named Naeap Village, was developed as a community of the Uiseong Kim Clan. The clan head's home, built by renowned scholar Kim Seong-il (1538-1593), is designated as Treasure No. 450. Gaehosongsup, the pine grove on the manmade islet, was created by Kim Man-geun, the grandfather of Kim Jin (pen-name: Cheonggye), in the hopes of creating a blissful village in accordance with feng shui principles when he first moved here. It was destroyed in a flood in 1605 but rebuilt soon afterward according to a proposal by Kim Yong (1557-1620). It has since been protected carefully under clan regulations. It was believed that the pine grove would stop the loose water course from leaking out of the village. It actually protects the village's farmland from wind and flood. In traditional feng shui theory, the geomantic features here are described as a "gently sloping sand beach washed by moonlight" or a "cow ruminating in a reclining position," both of which need to be supplemented in some way. Thus, the manmade grove has served as village woodland over the centuries. The village, pine woods, and pavilion harmonize with curious rocks and cliffs along Banbyeoncheon Stream to create breathtaking scenery. The village was introduced as an important clan community in Taengniji (Ecological Guide to Korea) written by Joseon Dynasty geographer Yi Jung-hwan (1690-?). A landscape album created by Lee Jong-ak some 300 years ago contains 12 sceneries around Banbyeoncheon under the title Unjeong pungbeom (Cloud Pavilion and Sailing Boat). Baegunjeong Pavilion is designated as Gyeongsangbuk-do Cultural Heritage Material No. 175.

安东白云亭与开湖松丛林一带是韩国具有代表性的氏族村落,即川前村、开湖松、江对面的白云亭等与洛东江第一支流-半边川相融,呈现了怡人佳景。“白云亭(庆尚北道文化财产资料第175号)”是龟峰金守一(1528~1583)从父亲青溪金璡处获得土地后朝鲜宣祖一年(1568年)建造的亭子,位于半边川江岸,可将川前村与开湖松丛林尽收眼底,是亲身体验传统儒教文化,眺望美景的亭子。“川前村”是义城金氏的氏族村落,义城金氏宗宅等两件宝物和旧宅都保存完好,《择里志》内将其作为传统氏族村落介绍;约300年前李宗岳绘制的《虚舟山府君水画帖/半边川十二景》中有题为《云亭风帆》的村庄风景图,是拥有500多年历史的村庄。“开湖禁松丛林”由通礼公万谨建于朝鲜成宗时期,用来弥补川前村前面的水口缺陷。壬辰倭乱后宣祖38年(1605年)发生大洪水,一度流失,后经云川金涌先生提议重建。义城金氏家门还制订了“开湖松完议”家规,用来保护树林。树林具有保护川前村的农耕地,发挥消除风水危害的遮挡作用,有弥补月光照射平坦沙滩的“浣沙明月形”和牛以趴臥姿势吃草的“臥牛形”之川前村的风水形局不足的裨補林作用,是人工建造并加以保护的树林,也是历史悠久的村庄树林。安东白云亭及开湖松一带是指江对面的白云亭和建在半边川水中的半月形岛上的松树林,即开湖松丛林、沿江畔而建的川前村、半边川、江边的奇岩与悬崖、江边丛林等相映生辉的自然美景,展现了朝鲜时代典型的氏族村落,是具有极高历史价值的名胜地。

「安東白雲亭及び開湖松林一円」は韓国の代表的な氏族村落であるネアプマウルと開湖松、川の向かい側の白雲亭などが洛東江の第一支流である半辺川と合わさって素晴らしい絶景を醸し出している景勝地である。「白雲亭(慶尚北道文化財資料第175号)」は亀峰金守一(1528~1583)が父・青渓金璡から土地を譲ってもらい、朝鮮時代宣祖元年(1568年)に立てた亭で、半辺川の岸の丘の上からネアプマウルと開湖松林が一幅の絵のような景観として見渡せる地点に位置し、伝統的な儒教文化の景観が体験できる優れた場所である。「ネアプマウル」は、義城金氏の氏族村落で、義城金氏の宗宅をはじめとして宝物2点と古宅がよく保存され、『択里志』に伝統的な氏族村落と記され、約300年前に製作された李宗岳の『虚舟府君山水画帖/半辺川十二景』に「雲亭風帆」という題名で、村の光景の絵が残っているなど、500余年の歴史を保存している村である。「開湖松林」は、通礼公万謹が朝鮮時代成宗の頃、風水説に基づいてネアプマウルの前の「水口」が弱いのを補うために造成されたが、壬辰倭乱の直後の宣祖38年(1605年)に大洪水によって流失したものを雲川金沸先生の提案で再び造成した林である。義城金氏の家門では「開湖禁松完議」という規則を作り、この林を保護してきたと伝えられている。この林はネアプマウルの農耕地を保護し、風と水の障害要因を除去するための水口を防ぐ林である。風水説によると、村の形は緩慢な砂場を月が照らす「浣沙明月形」もしくは牛が横たわって反芻作用をする「臥牛形」であり、ネアプマウルの風水的に不足しているところを補うために人為的に造成し保護してきた長い歴史を持つ裨補林である。「安東白雲亭及び開湖松林一円」は、川の向かい側にある白雲亭、半辺川の中に造成されている半月型の島の上の松林である開湖松林、川辺に沿って造成されたネアプマウル、半辺川と川辺の奇岩と断崖、そして川辺の林を一目で見渡すことができ、美しい景観を醸し出しているだけでなく、朝鮮時代の代表的な氏族村落の様子を現している歴史的な価値が大きな名勝地である。