명승 제25호

순천초연정원림 (順天 超然亭 園林)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 전남 순천시 송광면 삼청리 766번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 건설교통부 외
관리자(관리단체) 순천시

『순천 초연정 원림』은 “초연정 정자와 정자 주변의 외원(外苑)을 함께 일컫는 것으로, “초연정”은 순조9년(1809년) 조진충이 중창하여 옥천조씨의 제각으로 사용하던 것을 이후 조진충의 아들인 조재호가 1880년에 중건하였으며 고종 25년(1888년) 송병선이 ‘초연정’이라 개칭한 정자이다.

왕대마을 모후산의 자연 계곡을 외원(外苑)으로 삼고 있는 초연정은 우리나라 정자가 대부분 풍경이 수려한 강변이나 구릉에 건축하여 확 트인 경관을 감상하는 게 목적인데 반해 마을 뒷산의 깊은 자연계곡을 이용하여 지어져 있어 매우 드문 예의 정자라 할 수 있다. 특히 초연정에서는 나무에 가려 계곡은 보이지 않으며 맑은 물소리만 들리는 것이 매우 특이하다.

초연정 앞의 모후산 자연계곡은 유량은 많지 않으나 물이 맑고 인적이 드물어 주변의 아름다운 암반과 암벽, 암벽에 부착해 자라는 활엽수(개서어나무 등)들이 어우러져 독특한 자연미를 보여주며 자연환경이 비교적 잘 보존되어 있다.

초연정과 초연정 앞 외원은 산간 계곡을 이용하여 지어진 특이한 예의 별서로 전통적인 모습을 잘 간직하고 있어 조경사적 가치가 클 뿐만 아니라, 주변 자연 경관이 아름답고 보존이 잘 되어 있어 경관적 가치가 큰 명승지이다.

An ancient pavilion in a valley of Mohusan Mountain at the back of Wangdae Village in Suncheon, Choyeonjeong Pavilion is said to have been built in the late 18th century. It was rebuilt by Jo Jin-chung in 1809, the ninth year of the reign of King Sunjo of the Joseon Dynasty, to be used as a shrine for ancestral rites. His son, Jo Jae-ho, repaired the pavilion in 1880. Song Byeong-seon named it Choyeonjeong in 1888, the 25th year of the reign of King Gojong. While most other ancient Korean pavilions were designed to enable one to look at the surrounding scenery from a hilltop or a scenic riverside, Choyeonjeong Pavilion sits on a high rock floor in a deep mountain valley at the back of a village. Thick trees block the valley from view; only the sound of a clear stream flowing below is heard. A clean stream runs through the valley in front of the pavilion, though the water is not abundant. It creates beautiful scenery in harmony with the rock beds and rock walls, with broad-leaved trees such as hornbeams growing along the rock walls. With few visitors to the area, the natural environment is kept relatively intact. Choyeonjeong Pavilion is an outstanding example of a country house utilizing its natural surroundings as a wooded garden, a valuable legacy of traditional Korean landscape architecture that valued the aesthetics of the natural environment.

顺天超然亭园林是指“超然亭与亭子周边的外苑”。“超然亭”于纯祖九年(1809年)由赵镇忠重建,用作玉川赵氏的祭阁,1880年赵镇忠的儿子赵载浩进行重建,高宗25年(1888年)宋秉璿将其改称为“超然亭”。超然亭与超然亭前面的外苑是山涧溪谷中的奇特别墅,保持了传统风貌,具有较高的造景史价值。周边美丽的自然景观保存良好,具有很高的景观价值,是风景优美的名胜。

「順天超然亭園林」は超然亭という亭とその周辺の外苑を指す。「超然亭」は純祖9年(1809年)趙鎮忠が改築し、玉川趙氏の祭閣として利用したものを、その後に趙鎮忠の息子趙在浩が1880年に再建し、高宗25年(1888年)宋秉璿が「超然亭」と改称した亭である。超然亭とその周辺の外苑は山間渓谷を利用して立てられた独特な例の別荘で、伝統的な姿をよく保存しているため、造景史的にも大きな価値を持っている。また、周辺の自然景観が美しくよく保存されているため、景観的価値の高い名勝地である。