명승 제22호

영광 법성진 숲쟁이 (靈光 法聖鎭 숲쟁이)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 전남 영광군 법성면 법성리 821-1번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 영광군 외
관리자(관리단체) 영광군

영광 법성진 숲쟁이는 전라도지역에서 가장 번창한 법성포 포구와 마을을 보호하기 위한 법성진성(法聖鎭城)의 숲이다. 법성포(法聖浦)는 삼국시대부터 중국, 일본과의 해상 교통로가 되어온 대표적인 항구이자, 서해 칠산 앞바다에서 잡히는 조기가 들어오는 항구였다. 조기철이 되면 고깃배들로 파시를 이루었기 때문에 “영광 법성으로 돈 실러 가세”라는 말이 생길 정도로 많은 상인들이 모였다고 한다. 이 법성진 숲쟁이의 ‘쟁이’란 재, 즉 성(城)이라는 뜻으로 숲으로 된 성을 뜻하며 포구와 마을을 보호하는 방풍림의 역할을 한다. 이 숲은 법성진성, 포구와 어우러져 특별하고 아름다운 경관을 만들고 있으며, 다양한 민속행사도 이어지고 있어 조선시대 수군 진의 모습과 파시로 번창했던 법성진의 영광을 알려주는 등 역사적·문화사적 가치가 매우 뛰어난 명승지이다.

Beopseongpo has been one of the highly thriving ports of the Jeolla-do region since the Goryeo Dynasty (918-1392). It was also a major seaport on the west coast, serving vessels traveling to China and Japan since the Three Kingdoms Period (1st century B.C. - A.D. 7th century). In particular, the port was known for its seasonal fish market, trading top-quality yellow corvina caught from the nearby sea off Chilsan. The market was so prosperous that pack and back peddlers around the country used to say, “Let's go to Beopseong to have some money.” A tax warehouse was built here during the reign of King Seongjong (r. 981-997) of Goryeo. In 1398, the seventh year of the reign of its founder, King Taejo, the newborn Joseon government stationed regular naval troops here to defend the warehouse. By the time of King Seongjong (r. 1469-1494) of Joseon, a navy fort had been built and named Beopseongjin as recorded in the 1485 edition of Gyeongguk daejeon (National Code). Stone walls were built around the fort in 1514, the ninth year of the reign of King Jungjong. The walls originally spanned approximately 462 meters, but most of them have been destroyed; the northern wall and some segments of the eastern and western walls remain in fairly good condition, however. The inscriptions on the walls are valuable for the study of Joseon military fortresses. With most of the walls removed, a unique feature of the fort remains remarkably well preserved. The navy fort was a wooded facility, and the woods now cover the mountain ridges stretching some 300 meters on both sides of a local road leading to Hongnong. The woods have served as a windbreak protecting the inlet and the village. In the woods, the pack and back peddlers who gathered at the fish market commemorated the Dano (5th Day of the 5th Month) by holding rites for the dragon king and enjoying boating. These activities developed into the Dano Festival of Yeonggwang and various folklore events. Beopseongjin was a unique military facility built in the woodlands. Though it is no longer used for defense, the woods and the inlet maintain their reputation as a scenic spot blessed with rich history and folk customs handed down across centuries.

灵光法圣镇城丛林指的是用来保护高丽时代起便是全罗道最繁盛的浦口-法圣浦和村庄,“法圣浦”不仅是三国时代到旧韩末期通往中、日海路的我国西海岸代表港口,还有很多来自七山前海、打捞西海最优质黄花鱼的渔船,曾是非常繁盛的浦口。法圣镇城是中宗九年(1514)用石头堆砌的石城,城墙的周长约为462m。现在仅有北城墙尚存完整,西侧与东侧城墙只有部分尚存。城墙的保存状态良好,城墙上雕刻的字迹等是研究朝鲜时代镇城的珍贵资料,具有极高的历史价值。“灵光法圣镇丛林”内法圣镇城、丛林与浦口相互辉映,呈现了奇特美景。还有自古流传的各种民俗活动、朝鲜时代水军镇的面貌、曾经繁盛的海上鱼市之法圣镇的荣耀延续至今,是具有较高历史性、文化史价值的名胜古迹。

霊光法聖鎮森の城とは、高麗時代以来全羅道で最も盛んな入り江であった法聖浦と村を保護するための法聖鎮城及び林を指す言葉である。「法聖浦」は三国時代から旧韓末に至るまで中国・日本との海上交通路の要衝地として、韓国西海岸の代表的な港であり、西海で最も品質の優れたイシモチが捕れる、七山沖から入ってくるイシモチ船で非常に繁盛した入り江であった。法聖鎮城は中宗9年(1514)に石で築いた石城で、城の周りは約462mあるが、現在は北壁だけ全区間残っており、他は西側と東側の一部だけ残っている。しかし、城壁の保存状態は良好で、城壁に書かれた文章などは朝鮮時代の鎮城研究において貴重な資料として歴史的な価値が大きい。「霊光法聖鎮森の城」は法聖鎮城と林が入り江と調和し、独特で美しい景観を醸し出しているばかりでなく、各種民俗行事が受け継がれ、朝鮮時代の水軍鎮の様相と魚市場として繁盛していた法聖鎮の栄光が今日に至るまで受け継がれている等、歴史的・文化史的な価値が極めて高い名勝地である。