명승 제13호

부안 채석강·적벽강 일원 (扶安 彩石江·赤壁江 一圓)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 전북 부안군 변산면 격포리 301-1번지 등
관리자(관리단체) 부안군

부안 채석강·적벽강 일원은 변산반도에서 서해바다 쪽으로 가장 많이 돌출된 지역으로 강한 파도로 만들어진 곳이다. 높은 해식애 및 넓은 파식대, 수 만권의 책을 정연히 올려놓은 듯한 층리 등 해안지형의 자연미가 뛰어날 뿐만 아니라 해안단구, 화산암류, 습곡 등과 함께 화산이 활동하던 시기에 대한 연구자료로서도 가치가 높다.

또한 천연기념물 후박나무군락, 사적 죽막동유적, 시도문화재 수성당 등 잘 보존된 자연유산, 문화유산이 어우러져 있다.

이곳은 숲과 서해안 바닷가의 절경을 즐길 수 있는 곳이며 수성당과 같은 민속적 요소와 과거 닭이봉에 설치되었던 봉화대와 같은 역사적 요소가 가치를 더욱 높여주고 있다.

As a cliff eroded by strong wave action, Chaeseokbeomju in Buan is located at the part of Byeonsan Peninsula, which protrudes farthest out into the Yellow Sea. It is a beautiful natural monument featuring high cliff, wide wave-cut terrace, and stratification that looks like tens of thousands of books piled one on top of the other. The cliff, coastal terrace, volcanic rock, and folding are features that provide valuable information on past volcanic activity. Since the area around the cliff provides an excellent environment for vegetation growth, there are many broadleaf evergreen trees as well as a population of Machilus in Gyeokpo-ri (Natural Monument No.123). The Chaeseokbeomju area offers spectacular views of both forests and West Sea coast; it is particularly valuable for its cultural and historical features as well, such as the village shrine called Suseongdang and the beacon mound on Dagibong Peak.

扶安彩石江一带是边山半岛到西海侧最为突出的地区,在强烈的波浪作用下形成。拥有高耸的海蚀崖、宽广的波蚀台、犹如井然有序地放置了数万卷书的层理等,美丽的海岸地形与波蚀台、海蚀崖、海岸断丘、火山岩类、褶曲等,是研究过去火山活动的基础资料。扶安採石范畴一带可以同时欣赏到山林景观与西海岸美丽的海岸绝景,类似于水城堂的民俗要素与鸡峰上设置的烽火台等历史要素也提高了其价值。

扶安の彩石江一円は辺山半島から西海のほうの最も突き出た所で、強い波によって形成された。高い海食崖及び広い波食台、数万冊の本を整然と積み上げたような層理などの海岸地形は美しいだけでなく、波食台・海食崖・海岸段丘及び火山岩流・褶曲などはかつての火山活動の研究における基礎的な資料である。扶安の採石帆柱一円は森林景観と西海岸の海岸絶景の美しさが同時に味わえる所で、水城堂のような民俗的な要素と鶏峰に設けられた烽火台のような歴史性豊かな場所はより一層その価値を高めている。