명승 제12호

진안마이산 (鎭安馬耳山)
소 재 지 전라북도 진안군 마이산로 240-34 (진안읍)
시 대 시대미상
소유자(소유단체) 진안군
관리자(관리단체) 진안군수

마이산(馬耳山)은 암마이봉(686.0m)과 숫마이봉(679.9m)으로 구성되어 있으며 두 산봉우리가 서 있는 모양이 말의 귀 모양을 하고 있어 마이산으로 명명된 것으로 알려져 있다.

마이산 산봉과 유사한 역암으로 된 탑 모양 또는 돔상의 지형은 마이산 동남쪽 약 2㎞ 지점까지 10여 개소가 분포하는데 광대봉, 마두봉, 관암봉, 비룡대, 나옹암 등이 줄지어 있다.

마이산은 백악기의 마이산 역암으로 되어 있으며 그의 산체는 탑처럼 우뚝 솟은 모양을 이루는 것이 특징이다. 그리고 그의 풍화 표면에는 수 많은 풍화혈(tafoni)이 발달하고 있어 학술적인 가치도 매우 크며, 빙정의 쐐기작용에 의하여 생성된 것이다. 한편 마이산 부근에는 진안 평지리의 이팝나무(천연기념물 제214호)와 마이산의 줄사철나무 군락지(천연기념물 제380호)도 있어 식물상에도 다종다양함을 보여준다.

Maisan Mountain consists of two peaks, Ammaibong (‘Female Maisan’, 686m) and Sutmaibong (‘Male Maisan’, 679.9m). The two peaks are said to resemble the ears of a horse, hence the name Maisan, which literally means “Horse-ear Mountain” in Korean. Situated 2km southeast of Maisan Mountain are about ten other pagoda-shaped or dome-shaped peaks composed of conglomerate rock, similar to those of Maisan Mountain. They include the five peaks named Gwangdaebong, Madubong, Gwanambong, Biryongdae and Naongam. Maisan Mountain is composed of Cretaceous conglomerate rocks, and is characterized by pointed, pagoda-like peaks. Due to weathering, the surface is covered with countless tafoni (honeycomb structures), making it a very important resource for geological research. The mountain also boasts a great diversity of plant life, including a renowned colony of retusa fringe trees in Pyeongji-ri (Natural Monument No. 214) and a colony of fortunes creeping spindles in Maisan Mountain (Natural Monument No. 380).

马耳山由雌马耳峰(686.0m)与雄马耳峰(679.9m)构成,两座山峰犹如马的双耳,故称马耳山。马耳山由白垩纪的马耳山砾岩构成,山体犹如耸立的高塔,十分特别。风化表面上有无数个风化穴(tafoni),在冰晶的冰楔作用下形成。马耳山附近还有镇安平地里的流苏树(天然纪念物第214号)与马耳山的小叶扶芳藤群落地(天然纪念物第380号)。

馬耳山は雌馬耳峰(686.0m)と雄馬耳峰(679.9m)で構成され、二つの峰の形が馬の耳のようであるため馬耳山と名付けられたと言われている。馬耳山は白亜紀の白亜山礫岩でできており、その山体は塔のように聳えているのが特徴である。そして、風化した表面には多くの風化穴(tafoni)があるが、それは岩に染み込んだ水分が凍ると容積が変化し、それに伴う物理的な圧力によってできたものである。一方、馬耳山の付近には鎮安平地里のヒトツバタゴ(天然記念物第214号)と馬耳山のツルマサキの群落地(天然記念物第380号)もある。