명승 제11호

청송 주왕산 주왕계곡 일원 (靑松周王山周王溪谷一圓)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 경북 청송군 부동면 상의리 산24번지 등 120필
시 대 시대미상
관리자(관리단체) 청송군수

주왕산(周王山, 721m)은 태백산맥의 남단에 위치하며 그 주위에는 600m가 넘는 고봉이 12개나 솟아 있다. 암벽으로 둘러 싸인 산들이 병풍처럼 이어져 석병산이라고도 하며, 산세가 웅장하고 4계절의 경관이 수려하다.

주왕산 일원의 지질은 풍화와 침식에 대한 저항력이 강한 백악기 유천층군의 중성 내지 산성 화산암류로 되어 있다. 연꽃 모양을 한 연화봉과 만화봉, 주왕이 무기를 감추었다고 하는 무장굴(하식동), 신선이 놀았다고 하는 신선대와 선녀탕 그리고 제1, 제2, 제3 폭포 등은 경승지로서의 가치가 뛰어나다.

주왕산이란 이름은 신라시대에 주원왕이 임금의 자리를 버리고 수도하였다는 전설에서 호칭되었다고도 하고, 중국의 진나라에서 피신하여 온 주왕이 이 곳에 웅거하였다고 해서 불리워졌다고 하며, 산봉우리, 암굴마다 주왕의 전설이 얽혀 있다.

주왕산은 심산구곡을 이루고 있어 동·식물도 다종 다양하게 분포한다. 포유동물 46종, 조류 35종, 곤충 474종이고 식물이 393종이다. 특히 수단화, 회양목, 송이버섯, 천연이끼 등은 주왕산의 특산식물로 유명하다.

또한 청송지방에는 여러 산지에 산철쭉이 분포하고 있으나 주왕산의 것을 특별히 수달래(수단화<水丹化>)라고 부르고 있다. 그 이유는 옛날 주왕이 이곳에서 신라군사와 싸우다 힘이 다해 마장군 형제의 화살에 맞아 잡히자 그의 피가 주왕굴에서 냇물에 섞여 계곡을 따라 붉게 흘러 내렸는데 그 이듬해부터 이 주왕산에는 이제까지 보지 못하던 꽃이 계곡과 내를 따라 피기 시작했기 때문에 사람들이 이 꽃을 주왕의 피가 꽃이 된 것이라고 믿게 되었다는 전설에 기인한다.

Juwangsan Mountain (721m), located at the southern end of the Taebaeksan Mountain Range, consists of twelve rocky peaks rising over 600m. The peaks, which run in a straight line like a folding screen, are famous for their beautiful scenery throughout the seasons. Juwangsan Mountain is composed of neutral or acidic Cretaceous volcanic rocks, which are highly resistant to weathering and erosion. The mountain is steeped in legend and has many famed scenic spots including Yeonhwabong and Manhwabong Peaks, so named because they are said to resemble lotus blossoms; Mujanggul Cave, where Juwang is said to have hidden weapons; Sinseondae Cliff and the Seonyeotang Potholes, where the immortals are said to have played; and falls one, two and three. According to a local legend, the name Juwangsan comes from King Juwon of Silla, who gave up the throne to live a life of asceticism. Another story tells that King Zhou (‘Juwang’ in Korean) of the Qin Dynasty in China came to take refuge on the mountain. As many waterfalls are located deep in the mountain, Juwangsan Mountain is a habitat for a wide variety of flora and fauna, including 46 species of mammals, 35 species of birds, and 474 species of insects, as well as 393 plant species. The most famous plant varieties of Juwangsan Mountain are the Korean boxwood, pine mushrooms, and natural moss. Wild azaleas are widely distributed across the mountains in the Cheongsong region but those on Juwangsan Mountain are specially named Sudanhwa, or Sudallae. The legend goes that when King Zhou engaged Silla’s troops in battle, he grew weaker and was eventually hit by an arrow, whereupon the blood from his wounds mixed with the water of Juwanggul Cave and flowed through the valleys in a stream of red. The following year a new species of flower began to appear along the valleys and streams, and people said that King Zhou’s blood had bloomed as flowers.

周王山(721m)位于太白山脉的南端,周围有12个600m以上的高峰。由岩壁围绕的群山宛如屏风,故得名石屏山。周王山栖息有46种哺乳动物、35种鸟类、474种昆虫,生长有393种植物。其中水丹花(莲花)、淮阳木、松栮蘑菇、天然苔藓等是周王山的特产植物。青松地区多处分布有金达莱花,但只有周王山的金达莱花被称为水达莱(水丹化)。

周王山(721m)は太白山脈の南端に位置し、その周辺には600mを越す高峰が12個も聳えている。岩壁で囲まれた山々が屏風のように連なっているため、石屏山とも呼ばれている。周王山は哺乳動物46種、鳥類35種、昆虫474種、植物393種が生息している。そのうち特に、水丹花・淮陽木・松茸・天然苔などは周王山の特産植物である。青松地方には至る所にヤマツツジが分布しているが、周王山のものを特別にスダレ(水丹化)と呼んでいる。