명승 제10호

삼각산 (三角山)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
지정(등록)일 2003.10.31
소 재 지 경기 고양시 덕양구 북한동 산1-1번지 서울시 강북구 우이동 산68-1
시 대 시대미상
관리자(관리단체) 고양시장, 강북구청장
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

삼각산(三角山)은 북한산의 중심으로 백운대(白雲臺, 836.5m), 인수봉(人壽峰, 810.5m), 만경대(萬鏡臺, 787.0m)로 구성된다. 이들은 쥐라기에 생겨났으며 여러 모양의 화강암 돔(granite dome)들이 수려하다. 산 사면의 경사는 70°에 달하고 백운대 정상에는 약 500㎡의 평평한 곳이 있어 등반객과 관광객들이 모여드는 곳이다. 만경대의 옛이름은 국망봉이며 정상부의 산세가 불규칙하다.

고구려의 왕자 온조와 비류가 남쪽으로 내려왔을 때, 한산에 이르러 부아악에 올라 살 만한 곳을 살펴본 곳이 삼각산이며, 무학대사가 조선의 수도 후보지를 찾아다닐때 백운대와 만경대에 이르러 비봉에 오르니 비석에 “무학이 길을 잘못 들어 여기에 이른다”라고 씌여있어 길을 바꾸어 내려가 궁성터(오늘의 경복궁)를 정하였던 곳이 바로 이 산이다. 조선시대 김상헌이 병자호란 때 중국으로 끌려가며 “가노라 삼각산아 다시보자 한강수야...”라는 시를 읊은 곳이기도 하다.

Samgaksan Mountain, refers to the summit of Bukhansan Mountain, consists of three peaks: Baegundae (836.5m), Insubong (810.5m), and Mangyeongdae (787.0m). These biotite granite peaks, formed in the late Jurassic period, are beautiful domes of different shapes that form wonderful natural scenery. The domes are inclined at more than 70 degrees. The top of Baegundae Peak is a flat open area of around 500m2 that is popular among hikers and tourists alike. Mangyeongdae Peak, formerly called Gungmangbong Peak, is rugged at the top. Due to its outstanding beauty, Samgaksan Mountain has attracted many visitors since olden times. According to a local legend, Onjo and Biryu, sons of King Dongmyeong of Goguryeo, travelled south and, upon reaching Hansan, climbed Buaak Mountain during their search for a suitable site for a settlement. (Buaak refers to Samgaksan Mountain, or more specifically, Insubong Peak.) According to another tale, while the Buddhist Monk Muhak was traveling around the country looking for a suitable site for the new capital of Joseon, he walked from Baegundae Peak to Mangyeongdae Peak, and then southwest to Bibong Peak. There he found a memorial with the inscription, “Muhak lost his way and reached this spot,” so he changed course and walked back down the mountain, and chose the site of Gyeongbokgung Palace. Samgaksan Mountain is also famous for the verse left by the scholar-official Kim Sang-heon as he was dragged off to China in the second Manchu Invasion of Joseon: “Good-bye Samgaksan Mountain, See you again, Hangang River…”

三角山是形成北汉山的核心山峰,由白云台(836.5m)、人寿峰(810.5m)、万镜台(787.0m)组成。这些山峰由侏罗纪末期的大宝花岗石(黑云母花岗石与花岗闪绿岩)构成,形状各异的花岗岩穹丘(granitedome)令人叹为观止。形成花岗岩穹丘山的倾斜度约达70°以上。白云台峰顶有约500㎡的平地。万镜台原名为国望峰,山顶山势极不规则。据说高句丽东明王的王子温祚与沸流从南下山,到汉山后爬上负儿岳并将此地定为适宜生活之处,即三角山。此外,无学大师寻找朝鲜首都候选地之时,从白云台攀登至万镜台,沿西南方向到达碑峰时有一块石碑,写有“无学误入此地”,于是更改路线下山并选定了宫城地点(现景福宫),此地便是三角山。

三角山は北漢山の核心をなしている山峰で、白雲台(836.5m)人寿峰(810.5m)万鏡台(787.0m)で構成されている。これらはジュラ紀末期の大宝花崗岩(黒雲母花崗岩または花崗閃緑岩)でできており、様々な形の花崗岩ドーム(granitedome)からなっているため、秀麗な自然景観をなしている。ドームを形成している山の斜面の傾斜はだいだい70°以上に達し、白雲台の頂上には約500㎡の平らな所がある。万鏡台は古くは国望峰と呼ばれ、頂上部の山勢は不規則である。高句麗東明王の王子暖祚と沸流が南に下って漢山に至り、負児嶽つまり現在の三角山に登って住むべき所を定めたという伝説がある。そして、無学大師が朝鮮の首都を定めるために全国を巡礼した時、白雲台から脈を踏んで万鏡台に至り、西南方向へ行って碑峰に至ると、一つの石碑があった。そこには「無学が道に迷い、ここに至る」と書かれていたため、方向を変えて山を下り、宮の敷地(今日の景福宮)を定めたが、それがこの三角山である。