명승 제9호

진도의 바닷길 (珍島의 바닷길)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 전남 진도군 고군면 ·의신면 일원 해역
소유자(소유단체) 진도군 외
관리자(관리단체) 진도군(진도군수)

일명 ‘신비의 바닷길’로 불리는데, 조수간만의 차로 바닷물이 빠져나가면서 마치 바다가 갈라지는 것처럼 보이는 것이다. 바닷길은 길이가 2.8㎞, 폭 10∼40m이며 지형적 요인과 함께 달과 태양의 위치가 1년중 지구에 가장 강한 인력을 미칠 때 일어나는 현상이다.

해류의 영향으로 바다 밑의 모래층이 발달해 바닷물이 빠질 때는 큰 차가 다닐만큼 단단하다. 약 1시간동안 계속되는 이 바다갈림 현상은 1975년 주한 프랑스 대사인 피에르 랑디가 진도개의 상태를 보러 왔다가 이를 보고 ‘한국판 모세의 기적’이라고 프랑스 신문에 소개한 뒤 세계적인 화제가 되기도 하였다.

진도 주민들은 바닷길이 가장 크게 열리는 봄(2∼4월)과 가을(9∼10월)에 마을의 수호신인 뽕할머니와 용왕에게 어업과 농사의 풍년을 비는 영등제를 함께 지낸다.

우리나라에서 바다갈림 현상을 볼 수 있는 곳으로 충남 보령 무창포를 비롯해 전국에 약 20여 곳이 있는데, 그 중 진도의 바닷길이 규모가 가장 크다.

Popularly called the “Miracle Sea Route” among Koreans, this place looks as though the sea has parted to create a road during ebb tides. The road, which is 2.8 kilometers long and 10-40 meters wide, emerges from the sea when the gravity of the positon of the moon is at its peak. As the layer of sand has been hardened by the ocean current, even very large vehicles can safely cross this road during ebb tides. Although the road is open for no more than an hour at each ebb tide, it has become a very popular place among tourists from other countries, especially since a French ambassador named Pierre Landi, who came to observe the condition of Jindo dogs, wrote an article in a French newspaper describing it as the “Korean Miracle of Moses.” The residents of Jindo Island celebrate a traditional festival called Yeongdeungje, during which they pray to the guardian spirits of the village, Grandmother Ppong and the Dragon King, for a good harvest. The festival is usually held in spring (February-April) and fall (September-October) when the sea road is at its widest. There are about twenty sea roads in South Korea including Muchangpo Beach, Boryeong, Chungcheongnam-do. However, the Sea Road of Jindo Island is the largest and most popular of them all.

又称“神秘的海路”,有涨潮和退潮之差,退潮时犹如将海面分成两半,并且露出海路。海路长2.8㎞、宽10∼40m,是地形因素结合月亮与太阳的位置,一年中对地球引力最大时产生的自然现象。珍岛的居民在海路最宽的春季(2∼4月)和秋季(9∼10月)举行瀛登祭,向村庄守护神桑婆婆和龙王祈求渔农丰收。韩国可以看到分海现象的地方有忠清南道保宁武昌浦等二十多处,其中珍岛的海路规模最大。

珍島の海割れは別名「神秘の海道」と呼ばれているが、これは潮の満ち引きの差が甚だしいため、引き潮になるとまるで海が割れるように見えるためである。海道は長さ2.8㎞、幅10~40mで、地形的な要因とともに、月と太陽の位置が1年中地球に最も強い引力を及ぼす時に起こる現象である。珍島の住民たちは海道が最も大きく開く春(2~4月)と秋(9~10月)になると、村の守護神である桑御婆さんと龍王に漁業と農業の豊年を願う霊登祭を行う。韓国で海割現象が見られる所としては忠清南道保寧武昌浦をはじめ、全国に約20余ヶ所あるが、そのうち珍島の海割れはその規模が最も大きい。