명승 제6호

울진 불영사계곡 일원 (蔚珍 佛影寺溪谷 一圓)
소 재 지 경북 울진군 근남면 수곡리 산121번지 외 855필
시 대 시대미상
소유자(소유단체) 대한불교조계종 불영사 외
관리자(관리단체) 울진군

울진군 근남면에서 금강송면 불영사에 이르는 계곡 일대로 계곡을 따라 그림같은 자연 경치를 볼 수 있다. 여러 모양의 바위와 낭떠러지가 많아서 특별한 이름을 붙인 것만도 30개에 이른다. 불영사는 구룡폭포 근처 금강소나무 숲 속에 있는데, 신라 진덕여왕 5년(651)에 의상대사가 세웠다고 한다. 보물 웅진전 등 문화유산과 함께 보기드문 꼬리진달래, 백리향을 비롯, 560 종류의 식물이 서식하고 있다. 또한 학술 조사 결과 조류11종, 어류 42종, 포유류 17종, 나비 30종, 거미류 94종 등이 서식하는 생태의 보고이기도 하다.

Buryeongsagyegok Valley extends from Haenggok-ri, Geunnam-myeon, Uljin-gun to Buryeongsa Temple in Hawon-ri, Seo-myeon, and is dotted with many uniquely shaped rocks and cliffs that have their own special names. Buryeongsa Temple, which is located in Geumgang Pine Tree Forest near Guryong Falls, is a small annex of Bulguksa Temple. It was built by the great Buddhist monk named Uisang in 651 during the reign of Queen Jindeok of Silla. The temple’s Eungjinjeon Hall (Treasure No. 730) features the typical architectural style of mid-Joseon buildings. Some 560 species of plants including the rare tailed azalea can be found here. Furthermore, scientific studies have shown that the area is a habitat for 11 species of birds, 42 species of fish, 17 species of mammals, 30 species of butterflies, and 94 species of spiders. The 15-kilometer-long valley and Buryeongsa Temple together form a uniquely picturesque landscape.

蔚珍郡近南面杏谷里到西面下院里佛影寺的溪谷一带,以佛影寺为中心,沿十五公里的溪谷可见的美丽景致。境内栖息着照山白、百里香等560多种植物。学术调查表明此处栖息有11种鸟类、42种鱼类、17种哺乳类、30种蝶类和94种蜘蛛类动物。

「蔚珍仏影寺溪谷一円」は、蔚珍郡近南面杏谷里から西面下院里の仏影寺に至る渓谷一帯のことで、仏影寺を中心に15㎞の渓谷に沿って美しい景色に出逢える所である。ホザキツツジとイブキジャコウソウをはじめ、560余種の植物がこの地域で生息している。また、学術調査によって鳥類11種、魚類42種、哺乳類17種、蝶30種、蜘蛛類94種が生息していることが明らかになった。