명승 제2호

거제 해금강 (巨濟海金剛)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 경남 거제시 남부면 갈곶리 산1번지 외 2필
시 대 시대미상
관리자(관리단체) 거제시

거제 해금강이란 이름은 그 모습이 각각 다르고 아름다워서 마치 금강산의 해금강을 연상하게 한다는 데에서 유래하였다. ‘제2의 해금강’ 또는 ‘거제의 해금강’이라고 부르며, 거제도에서 가장 경치가 좋은 곳이다. 해금강은 두 개의 큰 바위섬이 서로 맞닿고 있으며 원래 이름은 ‘갈도’이다.

섬의 동남부는 깎아 놓은 듯한 절벽으로 그 경치가 매우 아름다우며, 옛날의 신비를 간직한 십자동굴을 비롯하여 석문, 사통굴, 일월봉, 미륵바위, 사자바위 등이 더할 나위 없이 아름다운 경치를 이루고 있다.

이곳에서 충무에 이르는 해역은 모두 한려해상국립공원에 속하며, 이 섬의 동쪽으로는 임진왜란 때 이충무공 해전으로 유명한 옥포만이 있고 서쪽으로는 한산도와 접해 있어 더욱 역사 속의 감회를 느끼게 한다.

명승 훼손방지 및 문호재보호를 위해 공개제한지역으로 지정되어 있어 관리 및 학술 목적 등으로 출입하고자 할때에는 문화재청장의 허가를 받아 출입할 수 있다.

Haegeumgang Islets was named Geoje Haegeumgang because it offers beautiful views, just like the Haegeumgang of Geumgangsan Mountain. Often referred to as the “Second Haegumgang” or as the “Haegeumgang of Geoje” among Koreans, the islets are regarded as the most beautiful scenic attraction on Geojedo Island. In addition, Haegeumgang Islets consist of two large rocky islets which stand next to each other and it was originally called Galdo Island. The southeastern part of the islets is blessed with beautiful scenery consisting of vertical cliffs, mystical cross-shaped caves, stone gates, Satonggul Cave, Irwolbong Peak, Mireukbawi Rock, and Sajabawi Rock. The expanse of sea stretching from the islets to Chungmu is a part of the Hallyeohaesang National Marine Park. To the east of the islets is Okpoman Bay, a well-known place where a famous naval battle was fought under the command of Admiral Yi Sun-sin during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. The western part of this island is close to Hansando Island, where the great admiral's navy was based, adding to its historical importance.

巨济海金刚之名源自其美丽的山景,能令人联想到金刚山的海金刚,故得名巨济海金刚。有“第二海金刚”和“巨济海金刚”美誉,是巨济岛上风景最优美的地方。海金刚由两座大岩石岛相接而成,原名“葛岛”。此处至忠武之间的大海都属于闲丽海上国立公园,岛屿东侧有壬辰倭乱时期因李忠武公海战而驰名的玉浦湾,西侧与闲山岛邻接。

巨済海金剛という名前は、その形が美しく、まるで金剛山の海金剛を連想させるため付けられた名前である。「第二の海金剛」または「巨済の海金剛」と呼ばれ、巨済島で最も景色の素晴らしい所である。海金剛は二つの大きな岩島が相接しており、本来の名前は「葛島」である。ここから忠武までの海は閑麗海上国立公園に属し、この島の東側には壬辰倭乱の時、忠武公李舜臣の海戦で有名な玉浦湾があり、西側は閑山島と接している。