순천 선암사 (順天 仙巖寺)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
소 재 지 전남 순천시 승주읍 선암사길 450, 등 (죽학리)
소유자(소유단체) 선암사
관리자(관리단체) 순천시

선암사는 신라시대 아도화상의 ‘비로암’ 창건설과, 도선국사 창건설을 가진 사찰로서, 고려시대 대각국사 의천에 의해 중창되면서 천태종 전파의 중심사찰이 되었다.

경내에는 대각국사의 부도로 추정되는 보물 제1117호 ‘순천 선암사 대각암 승탑’ 등 보물 14점을 비롯하여 다수의 중요문화재가 산재해 있어 역사적·학술적으로 가치가 크다.

There are two legends about the foundation of Seonamsa Temple, one of which says that the temple was founded by Priest Adohwasang in the Silla Period, while the other points to its foundation by State Preceptor Doseon, also during the Silla Period. Following its restoration by State Preceptor Daegak during the Goryeo Period, the temple became a leading institution in the spread of the Cheontae Order. The temple keeps many important cultural heritage objects, including a stupa at Daegagam Hermitage (Treasure No. 1117), which keeps sariras assumed to be those of State Preceptor Daegak.

有关仙岩寺的创建说法不一,有新罗时代我道和尚的“毘卢庵”创建说,也有道诜国师的创建说,后来在高丽时代的大觉国师义天重建寺院后开始成为传播天台宗的中心寺院。寺内有被推测为大觉国师浮屠的宝物第1117号“仙岩寺大觉庵浮屠”等宝物14件,以及其他很多重要的文化财,具有很高的历史•学术价值。

仙岩寺は新羅時代の阿道和尚による「毘廬庵」創建説と、道詵国師による創建説がある寺刹で、高麗時代に大覚国師義天によって再建されることによって天台宗伝播の中心的な寺刹になった。境内には大覚国師の浮屠と推定される宝物第1117号「仙岩寺大覚庵浮屠」など宝物14点をはじめ、多数の重要文化財が散在しており、歴史的・学術的に大きな価値を持っている。