서울 이화장 (서울 梨花莊)
분 류 유적건조물 / 인물사건 / 인물기념 / 생활유적
소 재 지 서울 종로구 이화장1길 32, 등 (이화동)
소유자(소유단체) 사유
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이화장은 이승만 초대 대통령이 거주하던 곳으로, 현재는 그의 유품을 소장하고 있다.

본체인 기와집과 부속 건물인 조각정으로 이루어져 있으며, 조각정은 1948년 당시 초대 내각을 구성하던 곳으로 ‘이승만 기념관’으로 사용하고 있다.

원래 이 일대는 조선 중종(재위 1506∼1544) 때의 학자 신광한의 옛 집터로, 신대(申臺)라고도 하여 많은 사람들이 찾던 명승지였다. 인조(재위 1623∼1649)의 셋째아들 인평대군이 살았던 곳이기도 하다. 이화장 뒷문 개울가 바위에는 신대를 기념하기 위해 서화가 강세황이 쓴 ‘홍천취벽(紅泉翠壁)’이라는 글씨가 있었으나, 지금은 땅에 묻혀 있다.

Ihwajang House was a private residence of Syngman Rhee, the first President of the Republic of Korea, and still contains articles left behind by him. The site consists of a house with tiled roof and an annex building named Jogakjeong Pavilion, where the President devised the plan to form the country’s first Cabinet in 1948. The annex is now used as the Syngman Rhee Memorial Hall. Originally, the area was the site of the house of Sin Gwang-han, a famed scholar during the reign of King Jungjong (r. 1506-1544). Prince Inpyeong, the third son of King Injo (r. 1623-1649), also used to live here. Near the house, there was a rock that contained a handwritten inscription by the famous calligrapher Kang Se-hwang, which means “Red Spring Blue Walls,” a reference to the natural beauty of the landscape and the stream near the rear entrance to the house.

梨花庄是韩国首任总统李承晚的故居,现在珍藏着很多李承晚总统的遗物。这一带原为朝鲜中宗(在位1506∼1544)时期学者申光汉的古房址,又名申台,自古为名胜。仁祖(在位1623∼1649)的三子麟坪大君也曾在此居住,梨花庄后门小河边的岩石上留存有书画家姜世晃为了纪念申台题写的“红泉翠壁”字样,现被埋在地下。

梨花荘は李承晩初代大統領が居住した所で、現在は彼の遺品が所蔵されている。本来、この一帯は朝鮮中宗(在位1506~1544)の時の学者申光漢の故宅で、申台とも呼ばれ多くの人たちが訪れた名勝地であり、仁祖(在位1623~1649)の三男麟坪大君が暮らした所でもある。梨花荘の裏門にある小川の岸にある岩には申台を称えるために書画家姜世晃による「紅泉翠壁」という字が刻まれたが、今は地中に埋まっている。