정읍 고사부리성 (井邑 古沙夫里城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 전북 정읍시 고부면 고부리 산1-1번지 일원
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 정읍시

정읍 고사부리성은 성황산(해발 132m) 정상부 두 봉우리를 감싸고 있는 성으로 백제시대에 초축(初築)되어 통일신라 때 개축되었고, 고려시대를 거쳐 조선시대 영조 41년(1765) 읍치(邑治)가 이전되기까지 계속적으로 활용되었던 성곽이다.

조선시대 전기까지 석성(石城)이었으나 조선조 후기에 토성(土城)으로 개축된 성곽으로 둘레는 1,050m이며, 지표조사 및 3차례에 걸친 발굴조사 결과 문지 3개소, 집수정, 조선시대 건물지 12개소가 확인되었고, 백제시대 “상부상항(上部上巷인)”라는 인각와(印刻瓦), 기마병(騎馬兵)의 선각와편(線刻瓦片), 통일신라시대의 “本彼官” 명문와 등 다량의 기와가 출토되었다.

이처럼 정읍 고사부리성은 잔존상태가 양호한 다양한 유구와 유물로 인해 우리나라 고대 산성 연구에 중요하고 획기적인 자료가 되는 중요 문화유적으로 역사적·학술적 가치가 크다.

This fortress encircles the two highest peaks of Seonghwangsan Mountain, which rises 132 meters above sea level. It was first built during the Baekje Period (18 BC - AD 660), rebuilt during the Unified Silla Period (676-935), and used continuously through the Goryeo and Joseon dynasties until the county administrative seat withdrew from Jeongeup in 1765, the 41st year of the reign of King Yeongjo. The fortress walls were originally built of stone but were rebuilt with mud during the late Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910). Currently, the total length of the walls is 1,050 meters. Surface surveys and three excavations unearthed 12 Joseon Dynasty building sites, 3 gate sites, and remains of a reservoir. Many roof tiles were unearthed as well. Among them were remarkable pieces such as Baekje tiles stamped with "sangbu sanghang" (district of the capital city) and decorated with a linear carving of a mounted soldier and Unified Silla tile inscribed with "bonpigwan" (title of an official dispatched from the royal capital). The underground remains and artifacts are in good condition and are critically important materials for the study of ancient Korean fortresses.

井邑古沙夫里城是围绕城隍山(海拔132米)的两座山峰而建的山城,初建于百济时代,统一新罗时期改建,历经高丽时代一直到朝鲜时代英祖41年(1765)邑治被搬迁之前沙夫里城一直是被延用的城郭。井邑古沙夫里城在朝鲜时代前期曾为石城,朝鲜时代后期被改建为土城,周长为1,050米,经地表调查及三次挖掘调查,出土了三处门址、集水井、朝鲜时代建筑址12处,还发现了百济时代印有“上部上巷印”的印刻瓦、骑马兵的线刻瓦片、统一新罗时代的“本彼官”铭文瓦等大量瓦片。井邑古沙夫里城内有各种残存状态良好的遗构与遗物,为研究我国古代山城提供了划时代的重要资料,是重要的文化遗址,具有很高的历史•学术价值。

井邑古沙夫里城は城隍山(標高132m)頂上部の二つの峰を囲んでいる城で、百済時代に初築、統一新羅時代に改築され、高麗時代を経て朝鮮時代英祖41年(1765)に邑治が移るまでずっと活用された城郭である。朝鮮時代前期までは石城であったが、朝鮮時代後期に土城に改築された。周囲は1,050mで、地表調査及び3回にわたった発掘調査の結果、門の跡3ヶ所・集水亭・朝鮮時代の建物の跡12ヶ所が確認された。また、百済時代の「上部上巷」と刻まれた印刻瓦、騎馬兵の線刻瓦片、統一新羅時代の「本彼官」と刻まれた瓦などの多量の瓦が出土された。このように井邑古沙夫里城は保存状態が良好な様々な遺構と遺物が発見され、韓国における古代山城研究に画期的な資料となる貴重な文化遺跡と評価され、歴史的・学術的に大きな価値を持っている。