달성 도동서원 (達城 道東書院)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교육문화 / 교육기관 / 서원
소 재 지 대구 달성군 구지면 도동리 35번지 도동리 35번지
소유자(소유단체) 도동서원
관리자(관리단체) 달성군

도동서원은 1605년(선조38) 지방 유림에서 한훤당 김굉필선생을 추모하기 위하여 세운 서원으로 조선중기 전학후묘(前學後廟)의 전형적 배치형식과 강당과 사당의 공포양식 및 담장 구성수법 등에서 건축적 특성을 보여주고 있다.

강당·사당과 이에 딸린 담장은 보물 제350호로 지정되어 있으며, 서원 전면에 위치한 신도비, 은행나무 등을 포함한 서원 전역을 국가지정문화재(사적)으로 지정하여 보존·관리하고있다.

※(도동서원 → 달성 도동서원)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Dodongseowon Confucian Academy was founded by local scholars in 1605, the 38th year of the reign of King Seonjo, in memory of Kim Goeng-pil (1454-1504, pen-name: Hanhwondang), a prominent Neo-Confucian scholar of the early Joseon Dynasty. Laid out in the typical mid-Joseon style, the academy has a shrine for Confucian sages at the back of a lecture hall. The lecture hall, shrine, and surrounding walls are collectively designated as Treasure No. 350. The entire compound, including a memorial stele and an old ginkgo tree standing in front of the academy, was recently designated as a historic site for its more effective preservation and management.

道东书院是1605年(宣祖38)地方儒林为了纪念寒暄堂金宏弼先生而建的书院,从具有朝鲜中期前学后庙的典型布局形式、讲堂与祠堂的共存样式,以及围墙的构成手法等充分展现了其建筑特征。讲堂•祠堂及其围墙被指定为宝物第350号,包括书院前面的神道碑、银杏树在内的整座书院被列为国家指定文化财(史迹),得到国家的保护与管理。

達城道東書院は1605年(宣祖38)に地方の儒学者たちが寒暄堂金宏弼を追慕するために建てた書院で、朝鮮中期における前学後廟の典型的な配置形式と講堂と祠堂の拱包様式及び塀の構成方法などからその建築の特性が窺える。講堂・祠堂とそこに付属した塀は宝物第350号に指定されており、書院前面にある神道碑と銀杏の木などを含んだ書院全域は国家指定文化財(史跡)に指定され、保存・管理されている。