경주 황성동 고분 (慶州 隍城洞 古墳)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 봉토묘
소 재 지 경북 경주시 황성동 906-5번지
시 대 삼국시대
소유자(소유단체) 사유
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

경주 황성동 고분은 인근에 위치한 경주 용강동고분(사적 제328호)과 함께 평지에 위치한 경주의 대표적인 굴식돌방무덤이다.

발굴조사 결과, 고분은 이미 오래 전 도굴된 것으로 확인되었으며 도굴로 인해 봉분과 돌방의 일부가 무너지고 돌방 안에 부장(附葬)된 유물도 대부분 사라졌다. 다만 발굴을 통해 봉분과 호석(護石) 그리고 돌방 내부의 구조를 알 수 있었고, 일부 남아 있는 유물을 통해 이 고분에서 장례가 두 번에 걸쳐 이루어진 것으로 밝혀졌다.

봉분은 모래흙과 자갈 그리고 질흙 등을 다져서 쌓았으며, 봉분을 보호하기 위해 가장자리에는 호석을 쌓아 마감하였다. 돌방의 평면 형태는 남북방향으로 긴 네모꼴이며, 천정은 돌방의 모를 줄이면서 쌓았고, 널길은 돌방 남쪽 벽의 왼편으로 치우쳐 연결되는 구조이다.

고분의 구조와 일부 남아 있는 유물을 통해 볼 때, 7세기 중반에 고분이 처음 만들어졌다가 9세기 즈음 다시 한 번 시신을 매장하는 장례가 있었던 것으로 확인된다.

(돌방 : 남북 2.4m, 동서 1.75m/ 봉분 : 지름 9.75m, 높이 2.0m)

※(경주황성동석실분 → 경주 황성동 고분)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This tomb is one of the most well-known flatland burial sites in the Gyeongju area. Excavations by the Gyeongju National Research Institute of Cultural Heritage confirmed a stone chamber tomb built aboveground, covered with a mound, and surrounded with retaining stones. The stone chamber tomb contained earthenware with stamped designs and shards of Chinese celadon with halo-shaped foot, which are useful for the study of Silla earthenware as well as for dating the tomb. Historic Site No. 328, another ancient tomb in the same style, is found near Yonggang-dong. The stone chamber is accessed through an entranceway on the left side. The ceiling, presumably a lantern type forming a vault at the top, was destroyed, with only one part remaining. The rectangular chamber is 2.4 meters from north to south and 1.75 meters from east to west. The mound was made by compressing sandy soil and clay with small pebbles and coarse sand. It measures 14.1 meters from east to west and 16.4 meters from north to south. Presently, the mound is 2.0 meters high. The retaining wall has diameter of approximately 9.8 meters and height of 2.0 meters. Considering the style of stamped design on the earthenware, the tomb is assumed to have been built in the mid-seventh century. Shards of Chinese celadon with halo-shaped foot found in the entranceway indicate that an additional burial took place around the early ninth century. The tomb is important for the study of flatland stone chamber tombs and the evolution of earthenware in the Silla Period (57 BC- AD 935). Considering the fact that all other ancient burial sites previously surveyed in adjacent areas have disappeared, its preservation is of critical importance.

庆州隍城洞石室墓与附近的庆州龙江洞古坟(史迹第328号)同为庆州地区极具代表性的平地石室墓。国立庆州文化财研究所对其进行挖掘调查后发现了封土丘、护石周边设施及石室内部设施等横穴式石室墓资料的新设施。石室内出土的印花纹陶器与中国产玉璧形圈足的青瓷片为古坟年代研究与新罗陶器的编年研究提供了新的重要资料。隍城洞石室墓是为新罗平地石室墓研究和新罗陶器编年研究提供了新的重要资料的墓葬。

慶州隍城洞石室古墳は近くにある慶州龍江洞古墳(史跡第328号)とともに慶州地域の代表的な平地石室墳で、国立慶州文化財研究所による発掘調査の結果、封墳と護石の周辺施設及び石室内部施設など、横穴式石室墳の新たな形の施設が確認された。また、石室内部で出土された印花文土器と中国製蛇目高台青磁の破片は古墳の年代と新羅土器の編年研究における新たな資料になっている。この古墳は新羅の平地石室墳の研究と新羅土器の編年研究において新たな資料になる重要な古墳である。