사적 제461호

서울 청계천 유적(광통교지,수표교지와 오간수문지) (서울 淸溪川 遺蹟(廣通橋地,水標橋址와 五間水門址))
분 류 유적건조물 / 교통통신 / 교통 / 교량
지정(등록)일 2005.03.25
소 재 지 서울 종로구 관철동 270-1번지 외, 중구 남대문로 9 외
관리자(관리단체) 서울특별시(서울특별시장)

청계천은 개천(開川, 인공적으로 물길을 만든 하천)으로서, 도성을 둘러싼 목멱산, 인왕산, 북악산, 낙산 등에서 발원하여 도성 중심부를 서에서 동으로 흘러 중랑천에서 합류하며, 그 길이는 11Km에 달한다.

청계천에는 모전교(毛廛橋), 광통교(廣通橋), 장통교(長通橋), 수표교(手標橋), 하랑교(河浪橋), 효경교(孝經橋), 마전교(馬廛橋), 오간수문(五間水門), 영도교(永渡橋) 등 많은 다리와 수문이 설치되었으며 그 변화상은 도성의 변화와 궤를 같이하고 있다. 이들 다리 관련 유구들은 조선시대 토목기술을 보여주고 있을 뿐만 아니라 설치 및 변천과정의 연구를 통해 도시기능의 확대 및 도성관리체계의 연구에 귀중한 자료가 된다.

□ 광통교지

광통교는 도성내에서 가장 큰 다리로 경복궁-육조거리-종루-숭례문으로 이어지는 남북대로를 연결하는 도성 안 중심통로였으며, 주변에 시전이 위치하고 있어 도성에서 가장 많은 사람들이 왕래하던 다리였다. 조선 초 도성건설때 놓여진 것으로 보이는 광통교는 처음에는 토교(土橋)였다가 태종 10년(1410)에 석교(石橋)로 놓이게 되었으며, 이때 신덕왕후 강씨의 릉인 정릉의 석물을 이용하였다고 전한다. 영조 38년(1762)에 증축되었다.

□ 수표교지

수표교는 세종 2년(1420)에 마전교라는 이름으로 축조되어 세종 23년(1441)에 서편 상류에 인접하여 박석을 깔고 수심을 측정하기 위한 수표를 세운 이후 수표교라 이름 하였다 한다. 수표교는 서울특별시 유형문화재 제18호로 지정되어 장충단공원에 복원되어 있으며, 길이 27.6m, 폭 7.5m, 최대높이 3.4m로 실측되었다. 한편 수표석주는 보물 제838호로 지정되어 있다.

□ 오간수문지

오간수문은 도성 개축시에 물길을 고려하여 청계천에 놓은 성벽의 하부구조물로 동대문에서 광희문으로 연결되는 부분에 축조되어 있었다고 한다. 다섯칸의 홍예문이 있었으며, 상부에 성벽이 축조되어 있었던 사진이 전하고 있다.

※(서울청계천유적(광통교지,수표교지,오간수문지) → 서울 청계천 유적(광통교지, 수표교지와 오간수문지))으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Cheonggyecheon is a man-made stream filled with water originating in mountains surrounding the capital such as Mongmyeoksan, Inwangsan, Bugaksan, and Naksan. It runs through Seoul from west to east for 11km before joining Jungnangcheon Stream, which flows into Hangang River. There were many bridges over Cheonggyecheon such as Mojeongyo, Gwangtonggyo, Jangtonggyo, Supyogyo, Haranggyo, Hyogyeonggyo, Majeongyo, and Yeongdogyo as well as the Ogansumun Watergate Site. Changes in the structures were made in line with the changes in the capital. The remains of these bridges not only show the engineering technology of the Joseon Dynasty; their installation and changes are also valuable materials in the study of the expanding function of the capital and the system for capital management. □ Gwangtonggyo Bridge Site Gwangtonggyo was the biggest bridge in Seoul across the major north-south road from Gyeongbokgung Palace to Yukjo Street to Jongnu (bell tower) to Sungnyemun Gate, which formed the major thoroughfare through the city. Since the shops were located nearby, it was the bridge with the busiest traffic in Seoul. Apparently made when the capital was first constructed in the early Joseon period, it was initially an earthen bridge. The stone version was constructed in 1410 (10th year of Taejong), and the stones used are said to have come from Jeongneung, the Tomb of Queen Sindeok. The bridge was expanded in 1762 (38th year of Yeongjo). □ Supyogyo Bridge Site Supyogyo was first built in 1420 (2nd year of Sejong) under the name of Majeongyo. Since 1441 (23rd year of Sejong), however, it has been called Supyogyo when flat stones were placed beside the upstream part on the western side, and a water gauge (supyo) was installed there to measure the water level. Supyogyo, Seoul Tangible Cultural Heritage No. 18, has been reconstructed inside Jangchungdan Park. It is 27.6m long, 7.5m wide, and 3.4m high at its highest spot. The water gauge has been designated as Treasure No. 838. □ Ogansumun Floodgate Site Ogansumun was built over Cheonggycheon when the city of Seoul was reconstructed as a substructure of the city walls in the section between Dongdaemun Gate and Gwanghuimun Gate. The floodgate consisted of five arched gates, and its original appearance with the city walls above can be seen in a remaining photo.

清溪川为人工开凿的河川,发源于环绕都城的木觅山、仁王山、北岳山、骆山等,由西向东横贯市中心,在中浪川汇合,长达11公里。清溪川上设有毛廛桥、广通桥、长通桥、水标桥、河浪桥、孝经桥、马廛桥、五间水门、永渡桥等很多桥梁与水门,其变化与都城的沧桑变化一脉相承。这些与桥梁相关的遗构不仅展现了朝鲜时代的土木技术,还通过研究设置及变迁过程为研究城市功能的扩大及都城管理体系提供了宝贵的资料。■广通桥址│广通桥是都城内规模最大的桥梁,曾为连接通向景福宫-六曹街-钟楼-崇礼门的南北大路的中心通路,周边有市廛,曾经是都城内最为繁华的桥梁。推测广通桥是朝鲜初期建设都城时搭建的桥梁,初建时为土桥,太宗十年(1410)改建为石桥,据说当时使用了神德王后康氏的靖陵的石物,英祖38年(1762)又进行了增建。■水标桥址│水标桥于世宗二年(1420)建造时称为马廛桥,世宗23年(1441)在邻近西侧上游铺上薄石竖起测水深用的水标后改名为水标桥。水标桥被指定为首尔特别市有形文化遗产第18号,修复后现位于奖忠坛公园内。实测结果长27.6米,宽7.5米,最大高度3.4米,水标石柱被指定为宝物第838号。■五间水门址│五间水门是改建都城时出于水路方面的考虑,是架于清溪川上城墙的下部构造物,据说修建于从东大门连接至光熙门的部分。曾有五间虹霓门,传有上方曾修建过城墙的照片。

"清渓川は開川(人工的に水路を作った河川)で、都城を囲んだ木覓山・仁王山・北岳山・駱山などから発源して都城中心部を西から東に流れて中浪川で合流し、その長さは11Kmに達する。清渓川には毛廛橋・広通橋・長通橋・手標橋・河浪橋・孝経橋・馬廛橋・五間水門・永渡橋など多くの橋と水門が設けられ、その変化の様相は都城の変化と軌を一にする。これらの橋と係わる遺構は朝鮮時代の土木技術の水準を示しているだけでなく、設置及び変遷過程の研究を通じて、都市機能の拡大及び都城管理体系の研究に貴重な資料になっている。 ■広通橋跡 広通橋は都城内で最も大きな橋で、景福宮-六曹街-鐘楼-崇礼門に通じる南北の大路を繋ぐ都城の中心となる所で、周辺には市廛(市場)があったため、都城で最も多くの人たちが往来した橋であった。朝鮮初期の都城建設の時に造成されたと思われる広通橋は、最初は土橋であったが、太宗10年(1410)に石橋に代わり、この時に神徳王后康氏の御陵である貞陵の石造物を利用したと言われている。英祖38年(1762)に増築された。 ■水標橋跡 水標橋は世宗2年(1420)に馬廛橋という名前で築造され、世宗23年(1441)には西側の上流に接して薄い石を敷き、水深を測定するための水標を立ててからは水標橋と呼ばれたという。水標橋はソウル特別市有形文化財第18号に指定され、奨忠壇公園に復元されており、長さ27.6m、幅7.5m、最大高さ3.4mであったことが分かった。一方、水標石柱は宝物第838号に指定されている。 ■五間水門跡 五間水門は都城改築の時に水路を考慮して清渓川に設けた城壁の下部構造物で、東大門から光煕門に通じる所に築造されていたという。5間の虹霓門があり、上部に城壁が築造されていた時の写真が伝えられている。"

□ 광통교지

□ 수표교지