경주 춘양교지와 월정교지 (慶州 春陽橋址와 月精橋址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교통통신 / 교통 / 교량
지정(등록)일 2004.11.27
소 재 지 경북 경주시 인왕동 921-1번지 외, 교동 274 등
관리자(관리단체) 경주시(경주시장)

경주 춘양교와 월정교는 현재 국립경주박물관의 서편과 교촌 한옥마을 남편의 강바닥에 그 터가 남아있다. 기록에 따르면, 『삼국사기』경덕왕 19년(760)조에 “궁의 남쪽 문천(蚊川)에 ‘월정과 춘양’이라는 두 다리를 놓았다.“ 라고 전한다.

발굴조사 결과, 춘양교지는 다리 양쪽의 교대(橋臺)와 날개벽 그리고 양쪽 교대사이의 강바닥에 주형(舟形)교각 3개로 이루어져 있다. 이를 근거로 다리의 규모는 길이 55m, 높이 5m, 다리 상판의 너비 12m 정도였을 것으로 파악하고 있다.

월정교지는 다리 양쪽의 교대와 날개벽 그리고 4개의 주형교각으로 이루어져 있어서 다리의 길이는 약 60m로 추정된다. 또한 교각 사이에서 불에 탄 목재와 기와 조각 등이 발견되어 다리 상판의 구조는 기와지붕을 가진 누각(樓閣)의 모습이었을 것으로 보고 있다.

월정교지는 발굴조사 결과를 바탕으로 다리 모습과 구조에 대한 고증연구를 거쳐, 2008년부터 2018년 까지 교각 및 누교와 다리 양쪽에 문루(門樓)를 갖춘 현재의 모습으로 복원되었다.

한편 ‘춘양교와 월정교’는 시대에 따라 민간 신앙이나 전설 등이 덧씌워져 ‘효불효교(孝不孝橋)’ 또는 ‘칠성교(七星橋)’ 등으로 불리기도 하였다.

춘양교지와 월정교지는 통일신라시대 교량의 구조와 축조기술을 살펴볼 수 있는 고고학적인 자료로서, 당시에는 문천으로 단절된 월성의 북쪽과 남쪽을 연결하는 중요한 교통로 역할을 하였을 것이다.

※(경주일정교지·월정교지 → 경주 춘양교지와 월정교지)로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28. 고시)

The Iljeonggyo and Woljeonggyo Bridges are presumed to be the bridges referred to in a passage of Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms) that reads: “In the second moth of the nineteenth year of King Gyeongdeok’s reign, two bridges, Chunyang and Woljeong, were built over the Muncheon stream on the south side of the palace.” Over time, the name “Woljeong” came to be written as “月精” instead of “月淨,” and the name “Chunyanggyo” was replaced by “Iljeonggyo,” “Hyobulhyogyo” or “Chilseonggyo.” The names appear to have eventually become settled as Iljeonggyo and Woljeonggyo, symbolizing the spirit of the sun and the spirit of the moon, respectively. As for the names “Hyobulhyogyo” and “Chilseonggyo,” they seemed to have emerged during the Joseon period, from folk legends that became associated with the Iljeonggyo Bridge. The Iljeonggyo, conjectured to be the Chunyanggyo mentioned in Samguk Sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms), is believed to have consisted of an east and a west abutment and abutment wing walls and three boat-shaped supports, with an estimated length of at least 55m, deck width of 12m and total height of 5m or more. The Woljeonggyo, on the other hand, is believed to have been comprised of a south and north abutment and four boat-shaped supports, and its total length is estimated at approximately 60.57m. Judging from pieces of burnt wood and broken roof tile shards, discovered in the area between the former locations of these bridges, it is likely that there was a bridgehouse on top of them. The two bridges, similar in shape and size, appear also to have been built using the same method of construction. Stone nails are used in a similar fashion in both bridges for the abutment wing walls, and the masonry is in the toemulim style in both of them. The color and texture of the stones are also quite similar. These two bridge sites cast light on the bridge construction and engineering technique used in ancient Korea. Further, as the Iljeonggyo appears to have linked the Namsan Mountain of Gyeongju with the city’s southern outskirts, while the Woljeonggyo seems to have been part of the main transportation route in the area lying west of Gyeongju, they can provide important clues as to the size and characteristics of Silla’s capital city.

推测日精桥•月精桥是《三国史记》景德王条“景德王十九年...二月...宫南蚊川之上起春阳月净二桥”记录中提及的桥梁。日精桥与月精桥的桥角形状、大小、筑造手法与桥台各翼石筑上石桩的使用方法、上窄下宽式筑造方法以及石材的颜色与材质都很类似。日精桥址•月精桥址不仅向世人展示了我国古代桥梁的筑造方法与土木技术,推测日精桥还是连接庆州南山与南部外地的要道,月精(桥名)桥是新罗王京西部地区的主要通路,为研究新罗王京的规模与性质提供了重要的资料。

日精橋と月精橋は『三国史記』景徳王の条に、「景徳王19年…2月…宮の南側の蚊川上に春陽月浄二つの橋を架けた」と記録されている橋と考えられている。日精橋と月精橋は橋脚の形と大きさ・築造手法・橋台・翼壁・石築の石釘の使い方とテェムルリム式(城壁を築く時に、下には重くて長い石を積んで上に上がるほど小さくて軽い石を少しずつ後にずらして積む方法)で築いた築造方法はもちろん、石材の色と材質までも類似している。日精橋跡と月精橋跡は、韓国における古代橋梁の築造方法と土木技術を示しているだけでなく、日精橋は慶州南山と南側の外地を繋ぎ、月精橋は新羅の首都の西側地域の主な交通路として利用されたと考えられ、新羅の首都の規模と性格が把握できる重要な資料として評価されている。