화성 마하리 고분군 (華城 馬霞里 古墳群)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 고분군
소 재 지 경기 화성시 봉담읍 마하리 산40번지 외
관리자(관리단체) 화성시

경기도 화성시 봉담읍 마하리에 있는 화성 마하리 백제고분군은 1995년 경부고속철도 경기·충청권 구간에 대한 지표조사 및 시굴조사과정에서 처음 발견되었다.

1996∼1997년 사이에 서울대학교박물관과 호암미술관에서 실시한 발굴조사 결과, 원삼국∼삼국시대에 이르는 많은 고분이 밀집되어 분포하고 있는 것이 확인되었다. 고분의 형태는 널무덤(목관묘), 덧널무덤(목곽묘), 돌덧널무덤(석곽묘) 등 여러 형태가 나타나고 있다. 그리고 출토유물은 유리제·구슬·철기류 그리고 다양한 형태의 토기 등이 다수 발견되었다.

화성 마하리 백제고분군은 당시의 묘제와 토기의 변천과정, 편년 연구 및 한강유역에 한정되었던 초기백제의 형성과 전개과정 연구에 중요한 자료를 제공해 주는 유적으로 평가된다.

※(화성마하리백제고분군 → 화성 마하리 고분군)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

The Baekje Tombs in Maha-ri, Bongdam-eup, Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do were first discovered when surface surveys and digs were carried out in 1995 in relation to the construction of the Gyeonggi-Chungcheong section of the high-speed railway. The excavations done between 1996 and 1997 by Seoul National University Museum and Ho-Am Art Museum revealed a large number of tombs dating back to the Proto Three Kingdoms Period and the Three Kingdoms Period. The tombs are of various kinds, including wooden coffin tombs, wooden chamber tombs, and stone-lined tombs. Excavated relics include a large number of glass items, beads, iron items, and earthenware in various shapes. The ancient tombs in Maha-ri provide information on the changes in burial customs and earthenware at the time and for chronological dating and study of the formation and development of early Baekje whose relics had been confined to the Hangang River basin.

位于京畿道华城市峰潭邑马霞里的华城马霞里百济古坟群首次发现于1995年对京釜高速铁路的京畿•忠清圈区间进行地表调查及试掘调查过程之中。华城马霞里百济古坟群是为研究当时的墓制与陶器的变迁过程、编年研究及局限于汉江流域的初期百济的形成与发展过程提供了非常宝贵的资料的遗址。

京畿道華城市峰潭邑馬霞里にある「華城馬霞里百済古墳群」は、1995年に行われた京釜高速鉄道の京畿・忠清圏区間の地表調査及び試掘調査の過程で発見された。華城馬霞里百済古墳群は当時の墓制と土器の変遷過程、編年研究及び漢江流域に限定されていた初期百済の形成と展開過程の研究に重要な資料となる遺跡として評価されている。