사천 늑도 유적 (泗川 勒島 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 육상유물산포지 / 선사유물
소 재 지 경남 사천시 늑도동
관리자(관리단체) 사천시

늑도는 사천시 삼천포항과 남해군 창선도 사이에 위치한 조그마한 섬으로 섬 전체에 대규모의 유적이 형성되어 있다.

이 유적은 1979년부터 부산대학교박물관의 지표조사를 통해 그 존재가 알려졌으며, 1985년과 1986년 두 차례에 걸쳐 부산대학교 박물관에 의해 발굴이 실시되었다. 그리고 1988년부터 2001.12까지 3차례에 걸쳐 경남고고학연구소, 부산대학교박물관, 동아대학교 박물관에서 발굴을 실시하여 많은 유적과 유물, 유구가 확인되었다.

발굴조사 결과 패총과 무덤유구, 주거지 등과 함께 각종 토기류(중국계 경질토기, 일본계 야요이토기, 점토대 토기 등), 반량전, 오수전, 한(漢)나라 거울 등 13,000여점의 유물이 출토되었다.

여러차례에 걸쳐 발굴조사된 결과로 볼 때 이 유적은 섬 전체가 청동기 시대에서 삼한시대로 이어지는 단계의 삼각형 점토대 토기를 특징으로 하는 우리나라 최대규모의 유적이다.

사천 늑도 유적은 고대국가 초기단계에 형성된 복합유적으로서 한·중·일 간의 고대 동아시아지역 문화교류 증거를 보여주는 학술적으로 귀중한 자료이다.

Neukdo is a small island located between Samcheonpo Port in Sacheon and Cheongseondo Island in Namhae-gun. The whole island is a large historic relic site, which first became known in 1979 through a surface survey by Pusan National University Museum, which then excavated the site in 1985 and 1986. Later, from 1988 to December 2001, the site was excavated three times by the Gyeongnam Archaeology Institute, Pusan National University Museum, and Dong-A University Museum, and many relics and archaeological features were found. The excavations led to the discovery of 13,000 relics, including shell mound, tomb remains, dwelling sites, and all kinds of earthenware (Chinese-style stoneware, Japanese Yayoi earthenware, and pottery with clay stripes), Chinese coins, and mirror from Han China. Judging from the results of successive excavations, this archaeological site in Neukdo is Korea’s largest in relation to the triangle pottery with clay stripes culture from the period connecting the Bronze Age to the Three Han Period. A comprehensive historic site from the early days of the formation of ancient states, it has academic importance since it shows evidence of exchanges between Korea, Japan, and China.

勒岛是位于泗川市三千浦港与南海郡昌善岛之间的小岛,岛上遍布着大规模的遗址。经多次挖掘调查推断勒岛整体是具有从青铜时代过渡至三韩时代的三角形粘土带土器为特征的韩国最大规模的遗址。泗川勒岛遗址是古代国家初期阶段形成的复合遗址,是为韩中日之间的古代东亚地区文化交流提供证据的,学术价值很高。

勒島は泗川市三千浦港と南海郡昌善島の間にある小さな島で、島全体に大規模な遺跡が形成している。数回にわたる発掘調査の結果から、この遺跡は島全体が青銅器時代から三韓時代に繋がる段階の三角形粘土帯土器を特徴とする韓国最大規模の遺跡であることが分かった。泗川勒島遺跡は古代国家の初期段階に形成された複合遺跡で、韓・中・日韓間の古代東アジア地域における文化交流の証拠を示す学術的に貴重な資料である。