강릉 굴산사지 (江陵 崛山寺址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
소 재 지 강원 강릉시 구정면 학산리 597번지 외
관리자(관리단체) 강릉시

굴산사지는 강릉시 구정면 학산2리 윗골마을의 마을회관 일대에 있는 절터이다.

굴산사는 신라 문성왕 13년(851)에 범일국사(梵日國師, 810∼889)가 창건한 사찰로, 우리나라 9산선문(九山禪門) 중의 하나인 사굴산문의 중심 사찰이었다. 굴산사는 고려시대에 지방호족들의 지원하에 번성한 후 조선초 이후의 문헌에는 등장하지 않는 것으로 보아 조선초 이후에는 폐사된 것으로 추정된다.

현재 이곳에는 우리나라에서 가장 큰 굴산사지당간지주(보물 제86호), 범일국사의 것으로 추정되는 굴산사지승탑(보물 제85호), 강릉굴산사지석불좌상(강원도문화재자료 제38호) 등이 남아 있어 굴산사 당시의 규모를 짐작할 수 있다.

굴산사지 일대는 현재 주변이 농경지로 변하여 사역의 정확한 범위를 알 수 없었으나, 2002년 태풍 ‘루사’로 인한 수해로 긴급발굴조사를 실시한 결과, 사역의 크기는 동-서 140m, 남-북 250m의 크기로 확인되었다. 또한 토층은 3개층의 문화층이 확인되었는데, 1·2문화층은 유실되었으나 3문화층은 아직 남아있는 부분이 많은 것으로 확인되었으며, 법당지·승방지·회랑지·탑지 등도 확인되었다.

강릉 굴산사지는 우리나라 9산선문의 중심사찰로서, 2002년 태풍 루사로 인한 수해로 긴급발굴조사를 통해 법당지·승방지·회랑지 등의 유구가 확인된 역사상·학술상 귀중한 유적이다.

Gulsansa Temple Site is located in the area of the village community center in Haksan 2-ri, Gujeong-myeon, Gangneung. Founded by State Preceptor Beomil (810-889) in 851, the 13th year of the reign of King Munseong of Silla, it is the temple of Sagulsan School of Zen, one of the Nine Mountains School of Zen in Korea. Gulsansa Temple flourished under the patronage of local power holders during the Goryeo Dynasty; since it does not appear in documents after the early Joseon Dynasty, however, we can assume that it was closed around that time. Relics at the temple site include the Flagpole Supports at the Gulsansa Temple Site (Treasure No.86), the biggest in Korea, Stupa at the Gulsansa Temple Site (Treasure No.85), a stupa presumed to be that of State Preceptor Beomil, and Stone Seated Buddha at the Gulsansa Temple Site (Gangwon-do Cultural Heritage Material No. 38). These give some indication of the scale of the temple. The area around the temple is now farmland, and the exact boundaries of the temple site cannot be known. In 2002, however, flooding caused by typhoon Rusa led to an emergency excavation of the area, showing that the temple site stretched 140m east to west and 250m north to south. Evidence of three cultural layers was found. The first and second layers have been lost, but many parts of the third remain, and the sites of the main Buddha halls, monks’ rooms and corridors, and pagoda were found. The discovery of these remains renders historical and academic importance to the temple site, one of the Nine Mountains School of Zen.

掘山寺址是位于江陵市邱井面鹤山2里上谷村会馆一带的寺址。新罗文圣王13年(851)梵日国师(810∼889)修建了掘山寺,是我国九山禅门之一阇崛山门的中心寺院。高丽时代掘山寺曾在地方豪族的大力支持下繁盛一时,但在朝鲜初期以后的文献上没有记录,由此可推测在朝鲜初期以后寺院成为了废寺。江陵掘山寺址是我国九山禅门的中心寺院,2002年因台风RUSA实施了紧急挖掘调查,发现了法堂址•僧房址•回廊址等遗构,具有很高的历史•学术价值的遗址。

掘山寺址は江陵市邱井面鶴山2里ウィッコルマウルの公民館一帯にある寺の跡である。掘山寺は新羅文聖王13年(851)に梵日国師(810~889)が建立した寺刹で、韓国九山禅門の一つである闍崛山門の中心となる寺刹であった。掘山寺は、高麗時代には地方豪族たちの支援のもとで繁栄した後、朝鮮初期以降の文献には見られないことから朝鮮初期以降には廃寺になったと推定される。江陵掘山寺址は韓国九山禅門の中心となる寺刹で、2002年に台風15号による水害によって緊急発掘調査を行い、法堂・僧房・回廊などの跡の遺構が確認され、歴史上・学術上貴重な遺跡である。