원주 강원감영 (原州 江原監營)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 관아
소 재 지 강원 원주시 원일로 85 (일산동)
관리자(관리단체) 원주시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

강원감영은 조선시대 강원도의 26개 부, 목, 군, 현을 관할하던 강원도 지방행정의 중심지로 조선 태조 4년(1395)에 설치되어 고종 32년(1895) 8도제가 폐지되고 23부제가 실시됨에 따라 감영이 폐지될 때까지 500년 동안 강원도의 정청(政廳) 업무를 수행했던 곳이다.

감영의 규모는 선화당(정청)을 비롯하여 재은당(내아), 포정루(정문), 4대문, 객사 및 부속건물 등 31동 건물이 있었으나 원주시 청사, 재향군인회관 등이 생기면서 그 모습을 잃어 버려 현재는 선화당, 포정루, 청운당 등의 건물만이 남아 있다. 2000년 발굴조사 결과 중삼문터, 내삼문터, 공방고, 책방터로 추정되는 건물터와 포정루에서 중삼문터와 내삼문터를 거쳐 선화당으로 이어지는 보도, 선화당을 중심으로 하여 외곽으로 둘러쳐진 담장터, 행각터 등이 비교적 잘 남아 있다. 뿐만 아니라 선화당 뒤편에 있는 연못터인 방지의 호안석축 등이 비교적 양호한 상태로 잘 남아 있다.

강원감영지는 선화당, 포정루, 청운당 등 당시의 건물이 원래의 위치에 잘 남아 있고, 중삼문, 내삼문, 공방고터, 책방고, 보도, 담장, 행각 등이 있던 흔적과 같은 관련 유구가 비교적 잘 남아 있다. 또한 강원감영 이전의 원주목 관아의 건물터 등이 그 아래층에 그대로 잘 남아 있다는 점에서 우리나라 관아 건물의 연구에 중요한 자료를 제공하는 유적이다.

※(원주강원감영지 → 원주 강원감영)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Gangwongamyeong, the provincial office of Gangwon-do, was the center of administrative affairs in the province covering 26 administrative units large and small. It was established in 1395 (4th year of the reign of King Taejo) and operated for 500 years until 1895 (32nd year of Gojong) when the eight-province system was abolished and the country was divided into 23 administrative districts (bu) instead. The provincial office originally consisted of 31 buildings such as Seonhwadang (main office), Jaeeundang (residence), Pojeongnu (front gate), four main gates in the four directions, and guesthouse as well as other facilities. When other buildings such as Wonju City Hall and headquarters of the Korea Veterans’ Association were constructed nearby, however, the provincial office began to lose its original appearance; today, only a few buildings remain such as Seonhwadang, Pojeongnu, and Cheongundang (residence). An excavation of the site in 2000 revealed relatively clear traces of the sites of structures assumed to be the inner gates, workshop, and bookstore as well as vestiges of the path leading from the front gate to the main office, Seonhwadang, walls surrounding Seonhwadang, and corridors. In addition, the retaining walls of the pond site remain in relatively good condition. Thus, the provincial office site features several of its original buildings in their original locations, and the remains of building sites and other structures are in relatively good condition. In addition, since the building sites of the Wonjumok district office remain just below, it is a site providing important information for the study of government office buildings in Korea.

江原监营是管辖朝鲜时代江原道26个府、牧、郡、县的江原道地方行政的中心地,设于朝鲜太祖四年(1395)。高宗32年(1895)废止八道制开始实施二十三府制后监营也被废止,是废止前的500年间江原道的政厅业务中心。江原监营址内的宣化堂、布政楼、青云堂等建筑保存较好,中三门、内三门、工房库址、书房库、步道、围墙、行阁等痕迹及其相关遗构也保存较好。此外江原监营以前的原州牧官衙的建筑址等都被完好地保存在其下层,是为研究我国官衙建筑提供了重要资料的遗址。

江原監営は朝鮮時代江原道の26の府・牧・郡・県を管轄した江原道地方行政の中心地である。朝鮮太祖4年(1395)に設けられ、高宗32年(1895)に八道制が廃止され、その代わりに二十三府制が実施されることによって監営が廃止されるまでの500年間江原道の政庁の業務を司った所である。江原監営址は宣化堂・布政楼・青雲堂など当時の建物が本来の位置によく残っており、中三門・内三門・工房庫跡・冊房庫・歩道・塀・行閣などがあった跡のような関連遺構が比較的よく残っている。また、江原監営以前の原州牧官庁の建物の跡などがその下の層にそのままよく残っているという点において、韓国における官庁の建物の研究に重要な資料になる遺跡である。