파주 칠중성 (坡州 七重城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 경기 파주시 적성면 구읍리 산148번지 외
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 파주시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

칠중성은 해발 147m의 중성산 정상부와 그 남서쪽에 위치한 해발 142m의 봉우리를 연결하여 축조한 퇴뫼식산성으로 전체 둘레는 603m이고 남북 폭은 198m, 동서 폭은 168m이다. 전체 높이는 북동쪽이 가장 높고 서벽에 비해 동벽 부분이 현저히 낮은 형태를 보이고 있다.

임진강 중류의 남쪽 연안에 위치하고 있어 관서지방과 한강유역을 연결하는 교통의 요지로 삼국시대에 많은 전투가 있었다. 신라와 고구려의 전쟁이 이 성을 중심으로 시작되었고, 신라의 삼국 통일 전쟁시 나당연합군에 의한 고구려 침공 때 중요한 역할을 수행했을 뿐만 아니라 통일 이후에는 신라와 당나라와의 전투에서 그 역할이 매우 컸던 산성이다.

지표조사(2000.10.27∼2001.1.15) 결과 문지 3개소, 건물지 5개소, 우물지 2개소 등이 남아 있음이 확인되었으며, 칠(七)자명의 평기와와 고구려, 백제, 신라시대의 유물이 다량으로 출토되는 등 우리나라 고대사의 많은 문제를 해결할 수 있는 역사적·학술적으로 중요한 유적이다.

Chiljungseong Fortress is a summit structure linking the summit of Jungseongsan Mountain (147m) with a peak to the south (142m). It has total circumference of 603m, measuring 198m north to south and 168m east to west. The northeastern part is the highest, with the eastern wall noticeably lower than the western wall. Located on the southern shore of the midstream part of Imjingang River, it was a transportation center linking the Gwanseo region and the Hangang River basin and was consequently the site of many battles in the Three Kingdoms Period. The war between Silla and Goguryeo began around the fortress area, with the fortress playing not only an important part in Silla’s war to unify the three kingdoms and when it joined with Tang forces to attack Goguryeo but also a significant role when Silla fought Tang after unifying the three kingdoms. The surface survey (Oct. 27, 2000 to Jan. 15, 2001) revealed the sites of 3 gates, 5 buildings, and 2 wells. Relics found include a roof tile inscribed with the word “chil” meaning “seven” and a large number of Goguryeo, Baekje, and Silla relics. Therefore, this site is a very important historical and academic site that may help answer many questions about Korea’s ancient history.

七重城是连接海拔147米的重城山山顶与西南侧海拔142米的山峰修建的山顶式山城,全长603米,南北宽198米,东西宽168米,东北侧最高,西墙高东墙低。经过地表调查(2000.10.27∼2001.1.15)发现了3处门址、5处建筑址、2处井址等,还出土了大量七字铭平瓦与高句丽、百济、新罗时代的遗物。七重城为揭开我国古代史的很多问题提供了线索,是具有很重要的历史·学术价值的遗址。

七重城は標高147mの重城山頂上部とその南西側にある標高142mの峰を繋いで築いた山頂式山城で、全体の周囲は603m、南北の幅は198m、東西の幅は168mである。全体の高さは北東の方が最も高く、西壁に比べて東壁の部分が非常に低い形をしている。地表調査(2000.10.27~2001.1.15)の結果、門の跡3ヶ所、建物の跡5ヶ所、井戸の跡2ヶ所などが残っているのが確認され、七字銘の平瓦と高句麗・百済・新羅時代の遺物が多量に出土されるなど、韓国古代史の多くの問題が解決できる歴史的・学術的に重要な遺跡である。