부여 금강사지 (扶餘 金剛寺址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
소 재 지 충남 부여군 은산면 금공리 13-1번지 외
시 대 백제
소유자(소유단체) 조시호
관리자(관리단체) 부여군

금강사 터는 백제시대에 창건된 이후 통일신라시대와 고려시대까지 계속하여 법등이 이어져 온 유서 깊은 절로, 1964년과 1966년 두 차례 발굴조사 결과 초창 이후 두 차례에 걸친 중건이 있었음이 확인되었고, '금강사(金剛寺)'라고 새겨진 기와가 발견되어 금강사로 불리던 절의 폐사지라는 사실이 밝혀졌다.

초창의 가람은 백제시대의 것으로 목탑을 갖춘 일탑일금당식의 가람 형식인데 남북을 축으로 한 남북방향이 아니고, 동서를 축으로 한 점이 특징이다. 동쪽에서부터 중문, 탑, 금당, 강당의 순으로 이어지고 중문에서 강당에 걸쳐 회랑이 돌려져 있는 것으로 알려졌다.

건축에 있어서 기단은 건물에 따라 차이를 보이는데 금당의 경우 지대석, 면석, 갑석을 갖추고 네 귀퉁이에는 동자주를 세운 형식이고, 강당과 승방은 지대석이 없이 판석을 세워 축조하고 있다. 목탑지 기단은 2층 기단이었다고 추정되었으며, 그 지하 6척(尺) 깊이에서 발견된 심초는 자연의 풍화암반을 이용한 특이한 것이었다.

탑·금당·중문의 기단 축토가 판축법에 의해 축성되었음이 처음 확인된 절터 유적으로 역사적, 미술사학적 가치가 높은 유적이다.

The Geumgangsa Temple Site has a long history since the temple was first built during the Baekje Dynasty, continuing to be active until Unified Silla and Goryeo Dynasty. The two excavations in 1964 and in 1966 confirmed that the temple was rebuilt twice, and that the site was that of a ruined temple based on the “Geumgangsa” inscription on a roof tile. The original temple was laid out in the Baekje style with one wooden pagoda and one main hall, but the buildings were arranged along the east-west axis rather than the north-south one. From the east, the structures were laid out in order of the main gate, pagoda, main hall, and lecture hall, with corridors around the buildings from the main gate to the lecture hall. As for the architecture, the base differed from building to building; in the case of the main hall, however, it was made with foundation stones at the bottom, side stones, and cap stones on top and posts at the four corners. For the lecture hall and monks’ rooms, the base was made with slabs and no foundation stones. The stylobate for the wooden pagoda is assumed to have had two tiers; the central pillar foundation inside the pagoda -- found some six cheok (approximately 1.8m) underground -- was made of natural weathered bedrock, which is an unusual feature. This temple site is the first one found, showing evidence of the method of hardening and heaping earth to make a foundation for the bases of structures including the pagoda, main hall, and main gate; hence its high value in art history.

金刚寺址自百济时代创建以来,一直延续到统一新罗时代与高丽时代,法灯常明,历史悠久。1964年与1966年进行了两次挖掘调查,结果发现寺院建成后经过了两次重建,还发现了刻有“金刚寺”的瓦片,揭开了这里曾是金刚寺的事实。经确认塔·金堂·中门的基坛筑土使用了板筑法,为首次发现,具有很高的历史及美术史研究价值。

金剛寺は百済時代に建立されて以来、統一新羅時代と高麗時代まで法灯が続いた由緒深い寺である。1964年と1966年の2回にわたる発掘調査の結果、建立されてから2回にわたって重建されたことが確認された。また、金剛寺と刻まれた瓦が発見されたため、金剛寺と呼ばれた寺の廃寺址であることが明らかになった。扶余金剛寺址は、塔・金堂・中門の基壇築土が版築法によって築城されたのが初めて確認された寺の遺跡で、歴史的・美術史学的価値の高い遺跡である。