해남 윤선도 유적 (海南 尹善道 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 육상유물산포지 / 역사유물
소 재 지 전남 해남군 현산면 구시리 산181번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 해남윤씨고산공파종중 외
관리자(관리단체)

고산 윤선도가 54세때인 인조 18년(1640)에 머무르며 『금쇄동기』(보물 제482-2호)를 비롯한 여러 문헌들을 집필한 곳인 금쇄동과 금쇄동 안에 위치한 현산고성이다.

윤선도는 8살되던 해에 큰아버지에게 입양되어 해남으로 내려가 살았다. 20세에 승보시에 1등으로 합격하여, 1616년 성균관유생으로서 집권세력을 비난하는 글을 올렸다가 함경도로 유배되었다. 벼슬을 버리고 내려온 후에는 조상이 물려준 엄청난 재산으로 정치와는 관계없이 보길도의 부용동과 새로 찾은 금쇄동에 여러 정자와 각을 지어놓고 풍류를 즐기며 살았다.

금쇄동은 윤선도가 원림(園林)을 조성한 고성(固城)안과 『금쇄동기』에서 명명한 22개의 지명 등이 있으며, 윤선도가 문학적 영감을 얻기 위해 인위적으로 개척한 문학산책로로서 건물지와 연못지의 유구가 남아 있고, 금쇄동내에 위치한 현산고성(懸山固城)은 고려시대에 축성된 것으로 추정되며, 동문, 서문, 북문 등 3곳의 문지, 수구의 성곽시설과 망루지, 건물지, 제방 등의 성내시설이 남아 있다

이곳은 고산 윤선도의 시문학 창작의 산실로서 국문학상의 학술적인 가치 뿐만 아니라 지금까지 세간에 잘 알려지지 않은 옛성이 잘 남아 있어 문화재적 가치가 매우 큰 유적이다.

Covering the area of Geumswae-dong and Hyeonsangoseong Fortress, this site is where Yun Seon-do (penname Gosan) stayed while writing Geumswaedonggi (Record of Geumswae-dong) (Treasure No. 482-2) in 1640 (18th year of the reign of King Injo) at the age of 54. Adopted by his uncle at the age of eight, Yun Seon-do went to live with him in Haenam. He topped the state civil service exams at the age of 20. In 1616, however, as a student at the Seonggyungwan National Academy, he wrote a paper criticizing those in power; thus, he was exiled to Hamgyeong-do. He later gave up his official post and politics and, with a sizeable inheritance from his family, led a life in pursuit of the arts, building many pavilions in Buyong-dong and Geumswae-dong in Bogildo Island. Geumswae-dong comprises the inside of the fortress where the forest planted by Yun and 22 places named in Geumswaedonggi can be found. The remains include a cultural forest trail made by Yun to draw inspiration for literary creation as well as building sites and pond sites. Hyeonsangoseong Fortress is believed to have been built in the Goryeo Dynasty; archaeological features inside the fortress include the sites of the east, west, and north gates, part of the walls at the sluice gate, site of a watchtower, building sites, and embankments. As the place where Yun created his literary works, this site is valuable in the study of Korean language and literature and as a cultural site for the old fortress, little of which had been known before.

是孤山尹善道54岁之年的仁祖18年(1640),滞留并著作《金锁洞记》(宝物第482-2号)等诸多文献的金锁洞与金锁洞内的悬山固城。这里还是孤山尹善道创作诗文学的地方,具有很高的国文学研究价值。还留存有少有人知的古城,且保存状态良好,是具有较高文化财价值的遗址。

海南尹善道遺跡は、孤山尹善道が54歳の時である仁祖18年(1640)に逗留しながら『金鎖洞記』(宝物第482-2号)をはじめとした多くの文献を執筆した金鎖洞と金鎖洞の中にある懸山固城のことである。ここは孤山尹善道の詩文学創作の産室として国文学的には非常に高い学術的価値を持つだけでなく、現在まで世間によく知られていない昔の城がよく残っているため、文化財としての価値が非常に大きな遺跡である。