경주 손곡동과 물천리 유적 (慶州 蓀谷洞과 勿川里 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 유적분포지 / 유적분포지
소 재 지 경북 경주시 천북면 물천리 일원
시 대 신라
소유자(소유단체) 한국마사회
문화재 담당부서 : 고도보존육성과- 상세문의

경주 손곡동과 물천리 유적은 일찍이 신라 ·통일신라시대 가마가 집단적으로 남아 있는 것으로 전해지는 곳이었는데, 1994년 지표조사와 1995년 시굴조사에서 여러 종류의 가마와 고분이 집단으로 남아 있음이 확인되었다.

이곳은 국내 발굴사상 최대규모의 토기·숯과 관련된 생산유적으로 토기가마와 관련된 채토장, 공방지, 건물지, 생산도구 등이 두루 확인되어 전체 생산공정 복원과 나아가 한국 고대사에 있어서 요업기술발달사를 이해하는 데에 중요한 자료를 제공한다.

또한 발굴을 통하여 경주 일원에서 아직 그 발굴 예가 흔치 않은 청동기시대 주거지를 다수 확인하였는데 인근의 천군동 유적에서도 동시기 유적의 존재가 알려진 바 있어 현 보문호를 중심으로 하는 지역에 청동기 시대의 취락집단의 분포를 확인할 수 있게 되었다.

경주 손곡동과 물천리 유적은 신라시대의 산업 생산 활동 및 생활사를 밝혀낼 수 있는 중요한 유구 및 유물이 확인된 곳으로, 역사적· 학술적인 면에서 가치가 인정되는 귀중한 자료이며 고대 생산유적의 전형을 잘 보여주는 중요한 곳이다.

※(경주손곡동·물천리유적 → 경주 손곡동과 물천리 유적)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This archaeological site has long been known as the location of many kiln sites from the Silla and Unified Silla Periods. A surface survey in 1994 and the digs in 1995 confirmed that many kinds of kilns and tombs remained there. This site is the biggest one in the history of Korean excavation related to the production of earthenware and charcoal; since traces of kilns and related facilities have been found such as sites of clay pits, workshops, and buildings as well as production tools, it is a site that serves as valuable material for recreating the earthenware production process and in understanding the development of Korean kiln and ceramics technology. In the process of excavation, several Bronze Age dwelling sites were found as well, few of which have been found in the Gyeongju area. Relics from the same period are known to exist at the nearby archaeological site in Cheongun-dong, which shows that Bronze Age communities were scattered around the area near today’s Bomunho Lake. This site of Mulcheon-ri and Songok-dong has yielded important relics and archaeological features that shed light on the Silla industry and production and way of life. It is a site recognized for its historical and academic values.

相传庆州荪谷洞·勿川里遗址是早年新罗·统一新罗时代窑址群聚集之处。通过1994年的地表调查与1995年的试掘调查结构显示该处确为各类窑址与墓葬聚集之处。这里是国内挖掘史上最大规模的与陶器·木炭相关的生产遗址,还发现了与陶窑相关的采土场、作坊址、建筑址、生产工具等,为复原所有生产工序进而了解韩国古代史中的窑业技术发达史提供了重要的资料。庆州荪谷洞·勿川里遗址内有揭开新罗时代的产业生产活动及生活史的重要遗构和遗物,具有很高的历史·学术价值,还是充分展现了古代生产遗址的典型。

慶州蓀谷洞・勿川里遺跡は昔の新羅・統一新羅時代の窯が集団で残っていると伝えられている所であったが、1994年の地表調査と1995年の試掘調査によって多くの種類の窯と古墳が集団で残っていることが確認された。ここは韓国の発掘史上最大規模の土器・炭に係わる生産遺跡が発見された所で、土器の窯に係わる採土場・工房の跡・建物の跡・生産道具などが遍く確認され、全体の生産工程の復元ひいては韓国古代史における窯業技術の発達史を理解するのに重要な資料となっている。慶州蓀谷洞と勿川里遺跡は新羅時代の産業生産活動及び生活史を明らかにできる重要な遺構及び遺物が確認された所で、歴史的・学術的な面で大きな価値が認められる貴重な資料であり、古代生産遺跡の典型的な遺跡として重要な所である。