김해 구지봉 (金海 龜旨峰)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 구비전승지 / 구비전승지
소 재 지 경남 김해시 구산동 산81-2번지 일원
시 대 가야
관리자(관리단체) 김해시

『삼국유사(三國遺事)』「가락국기」편 기록에 의하면 서기 42년 김수로왕이 하늘에서 탄강(誕降)하였고, 아도간, 유천간 등 9간과 백성들의 추대에 의해 가락국의 왕이 되었다는 가야의 건국설화를 간직한 곳이다.

또한, 구지봉에서 구간과 백성들이 수로왕을 맞이하기 위해 춤을 추며 불렀다는 구지가(龜旨歌)는 우리나라 최초의 서사시로 고대 국문학사 연구에 중요한 자료가 되고 있으며, 정상부에는 B.C 4세기경 남방식 지석묘가 있어 그 역사성을 나타내고 있으며, 지석묘 상석에는 '구지봉석(龜旨峯石)'이라고 새겨져 있는데 한석봉의 글씨라고 전해져 오고 있다.

구지봉은 이처럼 가야 건국설화와 관련되는 유적으로 우리나라 고대국가 형성과정을 이해하는데 중요한 곳이다.

Gujibong Peak is located at san 81-2 Gusan-dong, Gimhae-si, Gyeongsangnam-do and is steeped in legend about the foundation of the Gaya Kingdom. According to the “Record of Gaya” in Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms), Kim Su-ro was born from heaven in the year 42 AD; with the support of the heads of the nine tribal clans (gugan) including Ado and Yucheon and the people, he became the founding king of Gaya. In Gujibong, the nine tribal clan chiefs and the people are said to have welcomed King Suro, dancing and singing a song called Gujiga, Korea’s first epic poem; hence its importance in the study of Korean literature. At the top of the peak is a dolmen of the southern type from around the 4th century BC, attesting to the historical value of the site as well. The capstone of the dolmen is inscribed with the characters for Gujibongseok; the writing is said to have been done by Han Seok-bong, a famous calligrapher of the Joseon Dynasty.

据《三国遗事》<驾洛国记>记载,公元42年金首露王从天而降,并在我刀干、留天干等9干与百姓的大力支持下成为驾洛国国王,即有名的伽倻建国传说。龟旨峰是与伽倻建国传说相关的遗址,为了解我国古代国家的形成过程提供了重要的资料。

『三国遺事』の「駕洛国記」編の記録によると、西暦42年に金首露王が天から降臨し、我刀干や留天干などの九干と国民の推戴によって賀洛国の王になったという伽倻の建国説話が伝えられている所である。このように亀旨峰は伽倻の建国説話と係わる遺跡で、韓国の古代国家形成過程を理解するのに重要な所である。