고성 문암리 유적 (高城 文巖里 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 육상유물산포지 / 선사유물
소 재 지 강원 고성군죽암면 문암리 1번지외
시 대 석기시대
소유자(소유단체) 고성군
관리자(관리단체) 고성군
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

강원도 고성군 죽왕면 문암진리 1번지에 위치한 고성 문암리 선사유적은 동해안에서 내륙 쪽으로 약 400m 떨어진 구릉지대의 남쪽사면 사구(沙丘)위에 형성되어 있는데, 인근에는 초기철기시대의 유적이 분포하고 있어 여러 시기에 걸쳐 형성된 유적이다.

'98년 12월부터 '99년 3월까지 문화재청 국립문화재연구소에서 전체 유적 중 약 200여평의 발굴조사를 한 결과 5개의 유물 포함층과 3개의 신석기시대 문화층이 퇴적되어 있음을 확인하였고, 3기의 주거지와 야외 노지 등 다양한 유구가 발견되었다.

또한 제3차 조사에서는 신석기 시대 주거지 5기, 야외노지 13기 등의 유구와 함께 경작유구인 '밭'이 확인되었으며, 밭과 함께 경작과 관련된 유물도 다량 출토되었다. 발굴유구와 출토유물로 볼 때 국내 최고의 신석기유적으로 알려져 있는 양양 오산리 유적(B.C.6000∼3000)과 연대가 비슷하고 최하층에서 발견된 유구는 더 오래된 것으로 추정하고 있으며, 한반도 동북지방과 중국의 동북 3성 지방, 러시아 아무르강 연안을 포함하는 동북아시아의 신석기 문화와 한반도 선사인의 원류 및 이동경로, 당시의 문화계통과 전파정도 등을 밝히는데 있어 매우 중요한 유적이다.

※(고성문암리선사유적 → 고성 문암리 유적)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

The archaeological site in Munam-ri, Goseong-gun is located at 1 Munamjin-ri, Jugwang-myeon, Goseong-gun, Gangwon-do. It is on a sandbank on the southern side of a hilly country some 400m inland from the East Coast and is the southernmost archaeological site discovered so far. Nearby are the scattered remains of the early Iron Age; thus, the remains in the area span several periods. Some 200 pyeong (660 square meters) of the site was excavated from December 1998 to March 1999 by the National Research Institute of Cultural Heritage, leading to the discovery of five layers containing relics and three cultural layers. In addition, diverse archaeological features were found including three dwelling sites and an outdoor hearth. Judging from the remains found, this site dates back to around the same time as the Archaeological Site in Osan-ri, Yangyang (6000-3000 BC), the oldest prehistoric site in Korea. The archaeological features found in the lowest layer are estimated to date back even further. As a very important site, it sheds light on the Neolithic culture of Northeast Asia including the northeastern part of the Korean peninsula, three northeastern provinces of China, and Amur River shore in Russia, origins of the prehistoric people and their migration route, and type and distribution of culture at the time.

高城文岩里先史遗址位于江原道高城郡竹旺面文岩里1番地,形成于离东海岸约四百米远的丘陵地带的南坡沙丘上,是迄今为止在发现的最南端的新石器时代遗址,附近还分布着初期铁器时代的遗址,说明这一带的遗址是经多个时期而形成的。从出土遗构与遗物来看,文岩里先史遗址的年代与国内最早的新石器遗址襄阳鳌山里遗址(公元前6000∼3000)相似,推测其最下层的遗构年代更早,因此,该遗址是了解到韩半岛东北地方与中国的东北三省、俄罗斯阿穆尔河岸等东北亚地区的新石器文化,以及韩半岛史前人的源流、移动途径与当时的文化体系以及传播程度等的重要遗址。

江原道高城郡竹旺面文岩里1番地にある高城文岩里先史遺跡は、東海岸から内陸の方に約400m離れた丘陵地帯南側斜面の砂丘の上に形成され、これまで発見された新石器時代の遺跡の中では最南端にある遺跡である。近くには初期鉄器時代の遺跡が分布しているため、多くの時期にわたって形成された遺跡であることが分かる。発掘された遺構と出土された遺物から、韓国最古の新石器遺跡と知られている襄陽鰲山里遺跡(B.C.6000~3000)とほぼ同じ年代で、最下層から発見された遺構はより古いと推定されている。韓半島東北地方と中国の東北3省地方、ロシアアムール江沿岸を含む東北アジアの新石器文化と、韓半島の先史人の源流及び移動経路、当時の文化系統と伝播様相などが明らかにできる非常に重要な遺跡である。