이천 설봉산성 (利川 雪峯山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 경기 이천시 사음동 산24번지 외
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 이천시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

설봉산은 이천의 진산(鎭山)으로, 이 산의 7∼8부 능선, 속칭 칼바위를 중심으로 한 약 3만여 평에 달하는 고원지대가 바로 옛 산성터이다.

계곡을 감싸안고 쌓은 포곡식(包谷式) 산성으로, 성벽은 대부분 흙으로 쌓았으나 돌로 쌓은 석축도 군데군데 있다. 석축은 대부분 무너져 내렸거나 매몰되고 있는데, 아직도 정상 아래 부분에는 3∼10m의 석축의 흔적이 뚜렷한 형태로 남아 있는 곳도 있다.

이 일대에서는 석축·석편·토기편은 물론, 건물터 임을 알리는 정면 9m, 측면 6.30m의 인공 주춧돌 9개가 정연히 배치되어 있어, 이 곳이 웅장한 규모의 삼국시대 산성터 임을 알려 준다. 정상 밑 서쪽 능선 평평한 부분에는 주춧돌이 원형대로 남아 있어 장대지(將臺址)로 추정되며, 군기(軍旗)를 꽂았던 홈을 판 바위와 돌싸움에 사용되었던 것으로 보이는 돌무더기도 3곳 남아 있다. 또 산성의 필수요건인 우물터 2곳, 수구와 인접한 북문의 흔적도 남아 있다.

축성연대는 대략 고구려가 백제를 쳐서 한강 이남을 점유하고 이 곳에 처음으로 남천현(南川縣)을 설치한 고구려 장수왕 63년(475)에서 신라·백제세력이 이 곳을 다시 수복하던 신라 진흥왕 12년(551)사이에 고구려군이 쌓은 성으로 추정되기도 한다.

산의 정상에 서면 주변 지역이 한눈에 들어와, 삼국시대부터 치열한 세력 다툼이 있었던 중요한 군사적 요충지대의 역할을 하였던 성으로 여겨진다.

Seolbongsan Mountain is the guardian mountain of Icheon. Seolbongsanseong Fortress sits on an area of alpine land (covering 30,000 pyeong) on the 7th and 8th ridges of the mountain in an area commonly called Kalbawi. Embracing a valley, the fortress walls are mostly made of earth, but some parts are made of stone. Most of the stone parts of the wall have fallen or got buried; below the peak of the mountain, however, remains of the stone walls measuring 3 to 10 meters long can be seen in some places. Seolbongsanseong was a large-scale fortress of the Three Kingdoms Period as suggested by the remains discovered in the area. Including the stone walls, stone pieces and earthenware fragments as well as nine foundation stones are laid out regularly to form a building site measuring 9 meters along the front and 6.3m along the side. The flat land of the western ridge below the summit is assumed to be a command post site because of the foundation stones found there. There are also stones with holes in them -- presumably for the colors -- as well as three mounds of stones that appear to have been thrown in battle. Nearby are traces of a well, which is absolutely necessary in a fortress, a sluice gate, and the northern fortress gate. The fortress appears to have been built by Goguryeo soldiers between 475 (63rd year of the reign of King Jangsu) when Goguryeo defeated Baekje and occupied the area south of Hangang River, building the town of Namcheon-hyeon, and 551 (12th year of the reign of King Jinheung) when Silla and Baekje reclaimed the area. From the summit, a clear view of the surrounding area where fierce battles for power were waged from the Three Kingdoms Period can be had; in other words, the fortress was strategically located, playing a very important military role.

雪峰山是利川的镇山,以雪峰山的7∼8分山脊(俗称刀岩)为中心约三万多坪的高原地带就是古山城址。利川雪峰山城是围绕溪谷而建的包谷式山城。城墙大部分为土筑,偶尔也能看到石筑部分。石筑部分大多已倒塌或被埋没,山顶下方还留存有3∼10米左右的明显石筑痕迹。站在山顶可以将周边地区尽收眼底,三国时代起山城就是展开激烈势力斗争的军事要地。

雪峯山は利川の鎮山で、この山の7~8合目の稜線、俗称カルバウィを中心にした約3万余坪に至る高原地帯が昔の山城の跡である。渓谷を囲んで築いた包谷式山城で、城壁はほとんど土で築いてあるが、石で築いた石垣も所々にある。石垣はほとんどが崩れ落ちたり埋没しているが、頂上の下の部分には3~10mの石垣の跡がはっきりとした形で残っている所もある。山の頂上に立つと周辺地域が一目で見渡せるため、三国時代から熾烈な勢力争いがあった重要な軍事的要衝地としての役割をした城と考えられる。