순천 검단산성 (順天 檢丹山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성지
소 재 지 전남 순천시 해룡면 성산리 산84번지
관리자(관리단체) 순천시

순천시 검단산 정상부에 있는 산봉우리를 둘러싼 테뫼식 산성으로 광양만이 훤히 보이는 요새이다.

정유재란 때 조선과 명나라의 연합군이 신성리의 왜교성에 머물고 있던 왜군과 팽팽하게 맞서면서 쌓은 산성으로, 조선시대의 것으로 알려져 왔다. 그러나 조사결과 백제 때 쌓은 것으로 확인되었다.

성벽은 430m이고, 성문이 있던 자리 3곳, 건물이 있었던 자리 3곳, 큰 우물터 1곳, 저장구덩이 2곳이 조사되었다. 또한 기와류, 흙으로 만든 그릇, 나무로 만든 그릇, 돌로 만든 그릇 등 다양한 유물들이 발견되었다.

이 지역에서 처음 확인된 백제 때 산성으로 매우 중요하며, 특히 성곽 안의 큰 우물에서 나무로 만든 그릇류와 가구가 확인되어 백제시대 산성과 생활상을 이해하는데 중요한 자료가 된다.

This is the fortress surrounding the summit of Geomdansan Mountain and overlooking Gwangyangman Bay. The fortress had been believed to have been built by the unified troops of Joseon and Ming China while they fought the Japanese invaders stationed in Waegyoseong Fortress in Sanseong-ri during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1597. Nonetheless, a recent excavation revealed that it was built during the Baekje Dynasty. The fortress wall is 430m long. Three gate sites, three building sites, a well site, and two storage structures have been found. Other artifacts have been unearthed as well, such as roof tiles, earthenware, ironware, wood work, and stoneware. This is the first excavated fortress from the Baekje Dynasty. The wood work and wooden furniture found from the big well in the fortress have given a crucial clue for research on ancient fortresses and life.

是围绕顺天市检丹山顶峰而建的山顶式山城,是可以俯瞰到光阳湾的要塞。检丹山城是在这一带首次被确认的百济山城,意义重大。在尤其是城郭内的大水井内还发现了木制器皿与家具,为理解百济时代的山城与生活面貌提供了重要的资料。

検丹山城は、順天市検丹山の頂上にある峰を囲んだ山頂式山城で、光陽湾が広く見渡せる要塞である。この地域で初めて確認された百済の時の山城として非常に重要である。特に城郭の中にある大きな井戸から木で作られた器類と家具が出て、百済時代の山城と生活ぶりを理解するのに重要な資料になっている。