제주 삼양동 유적 (濟州 三陽洞 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 육상유물산포지 / 선사유물
수량/면적 18,362.7㎡
소 재 지 제주 제주시 선사로2길 13, 외 (삼양일동)
시 대 선사시대
관리자(관리단체) 제주시 외

제주 삼양동 유적은 제주시 삼양동 일대의 토지구획정리사업이 진행되던 당시에 발견된 선사시대 유적이다.

1997년 4월부터 1999년 7월에 걸쳐 제주대학교 박물관에서 발굴조사를 실시한 결과 청동기-초기철기시대를 전후한 시기의 집터 200여 곳을 비롯하여 돌을 쌓아 만든 담장, 쓰레기를 버리던 폐기장, 마을의 외곽을 두르고 있던 도랑 자리가 있는 큰 규모의 마을 유적이 확인되었다.

집터 내부에서는 토기류(구멍띠토기, 덧띠무늬토기[점토대토기]), 적갈색항아리 등)와 석기류(돌도끼, 대패, 갈돌, 숯돌 등), 철기류(철제도끼, 손칼), 청동기류(동검, 칼자루끝장식[검파두식] 등), 불에 탄 곡식류(콩, 보리) 등 다양한 유물이 출토됨에 따라 제주도 청동기시대 후기문화를 이해할 수 있는 중요한 유적이라 할 수 있다.

한편, 제주도에서 생산되지 않았던 중국계 유물로 알려진 옥환, 요령식동검편, 유리옥과 철기류들이 출토되고 있어 삼양동 사람들이 한반도를 비롯한 외부지역과도 활발히 교류하였음을 알려주고 있다.

※(제주삼양동선사유적 → 제주 삼양동 유적)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This is the prehistoric site around Samyang-dong in Jeju, found during the land relocation work there. Through the excavation work done by the excavation team from the Jeju National University Museum from April 1997 to July 1999, a total of 236 ancient housing sites from about 3000 years ago, a stone wall, and a garbage dump as well as traces of a ditch surrounding the village were found; thus confirming the fact that this is the site of a relatively big prehistoric village. Many artifacts were found in the ancient housing sites: earthenware such as rim-perforated pottery, pottery with clay stripes, and reddish brown pot; stone tools such as stone axe, grinding stone, and plane; iron tools such as iron axe and hand knife; bronze tools such as bronze sword and pommel fittings of bronze dagger, and; grains such as beans and barley. These excavations have given crucial clues for research on the ancient culture of Jeju when the Tamna Dynasty was built. This site is also very important in comparative research on ancient village sites around Northeast Asia.

是在济州市三阳洞一带进行土地规划整理过程中发现的史前时代遗址。房址内发现了孔列纹陶器、粘土带陶器、赤褐色壶等器皿、石斧·石锛·石磨棒·砥石等石器类与铁斧、削、铜剑、剑把头饰、豆、大麦等很多遗物。通过遗迹可了解到耽罗国形成时期的济州岛的文化。

済州市三陽洞一帯で土地区画整理事業が行われた時に発見された先史時代の遺跡である。家の跡の中からは孔列土器・粘土帯土器・赤褐色壷などの器類、石斧・かんな・石棒・砥石など石で作られた道具類、鉄製斧・刀子・銅剣・剣把頭飾・豆・麦など多くの遺物が発見され、耽羅国が形成された時期の済州島文化が理解できる遺跡である。