제주 고산리 유적 (濟州 高山里 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물
소 재 지 제주 제주시 한경면 고산리 3628번지
시 대 석기시대
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도 제주시

수월봉 앞 해안단구 대지에 넓게 형성되어 있는 신석기시대 전기의 선사유적이다. 신석기시대는 원시농경과 목축을 기반으로 정착생활을 시작하면서 인류문화 발달사에 새로운 계기를 마련한 시기이다.

발굴 결과 나온 유물로는 석기 99,000여 점, 토기조각 1,000여 점이 있는데, 특히 원시형 적갈색 섬유질 토기조각은 독특한 토기형태로 고산리식 토기라고 불린다. 당시 사람들이 사용했던 유물 조합을 통해 후기 구석기 말엽의 수렵채집 집단이 석기 전통을 계승하며, 초보적인 형태의 토기를 만들었던 것으로 짐작한다.

구석기 후기 문화에서 신석기 전기 문화로 옮겨가는 과정을 알 수 있고, 시베리아, 만주, 일본, 한반도 지역을 포함하는 동북아시아의 신석기 전기 문화 연구에 좋은 자료로서 중요한 유적이다.

※(제주고산리선사유적 → 제주 고산리 유적)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This early Neolithic archaeological site at a coastal terrace facing the Suwolbong tuff ring is quite extensive in area. With the beginning of primitive agriculture, coupled with livestock farming, in the Neolithic period, man started living a sedentary life, which constituted an important turning point in the history of human civilization. Items found at this archaeological site include close to 99,000 stone tools and implements and 1,000 pottery fragments. Some of the pottery shards identified at this site are of a highly unusual type of primitive fibroid pottery with a distinct reddish brown color, known as “Gosan-ri-type pottery.” Based on surviving items from this period, this appears to be an early pottery made by late Paleolithic hunter-gather groups who were otherwise still mostly makers of stone tools. This archaeological site, highly illuminating for the understanding of the transition between the late Paleolithic and the early Neolithic period in the Korean peninsula, is also invaluable for research into the Northeast Asian Neolithic as a whole.

是广泛分布于水月峰前面海岸阶地上的新石器时代前期的史前遗址。新石器时代是人类在原始农耕与牧畜的基础上开始定居生活、为人类文化的发展史提供了新契机的时代。通过遗址可了解到从旧石器后期文化到新石器前期文化的转变过程,是研究西伯利亚、东北地区、日本、韩半岛等东北亚的新石器前期文化提供了非常重要资料的遗址。

水月峰の前にある海岸段丘の台地に広く形成されている新石器時代前期の先史遺跡である。新石器時代は原始農耕と牧畜をもとにして定着生活を始め、人類文化の発達史に新たな転機をもたらした時期である。旧石器後期の文化から新石器前期の文化へと移る過程が分かり、シベリア・満洲・日本・韓半島地域を含む東北アジアの新石器前期文化の研究に良い資料となる重要な遺跡である。