대구 진천동 입석 (大邱 辰泉洞 立石)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 민간신앙 / 마을신앙
소 재 지 대구 달서구 진천동 470-38번지 외
시 대 청동시대
관리자(관리단체) 달서구청

입석은 큰 돌을 세워 놓은 것으로 선돌이라고도 하며, 고인돌이 있는 지역에서 자주 볼 수 있다.

진천동에서 선돌을 세운 주위로 석축을 네모난 형태로 둘러 쌓아 놓았고, 선돌 앞에서 제사의식을 지낸 것으로 짐작된다. 선돌 주위에는 고인돌이 여러 기 남아있다. 주변지역은 주택이 많이 들어서 있으나, 유적 보존을 위해 선돌 지역을 발굴조사하여 정비하였다.

고인돌과 선돌의 관계 및 서로의 기능적 성격을 통해 고대 문화 연구에 좋은 자료가 되는 유적이다.

Menhir refers to the standing stone vertically erected with dolmens. It was believed to have been erected as a religious and spiritual ritual. The prehistoric remains in Deokcheon-ri, Changwon also have a unique standing stone at the center, unlike other ordinary prehistoric remains with a reinforcing stonewall around the dolmens. Although private residential houses have been built in the surrounding areas of the standing stone, entry to the site is strictly prohibited to protect the remains. The standing stone is regarded as very reliable evidence for research on the ancient culture in the Korean peninsula such as the relation between the dolmens and standing stones and the functional differences between them.

立石是指被竖立的大石,也称巨石柱,常见于有支石墓的地方。支石墓与立石的关系及相互间的性质为研究古代文化提供了重要的资料。

立石は大きな石を立てて置いたもので、立石(ソンドル)とも呼ばれ、ゴインドル(支石墓)がある地域でよく見られる。ゴインドル(支石墓)とソンドルの関係及び両者の機能的性格を通して古代文化研究に良い資料となる遺跡である。