부안 백산성 (扶安 白山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 전북 부안군 백산면 용계리 산8-1번지 외
관리자(관리단체) 부안군
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

전북 백산에 있는 산성터인데, 산성은 적의 공격을 막기 위하여 산에 쌓은 성을 말한다. 백산성이 만들어진 시기는 대략 660∼663년 사이로 생각된다.

백산성은 백산 정상을 둘러 쌓아 만든 성으로 바깥성을 포함한 4개의 단이 있으며, 토단 바깥으로는 말뚝을 박아 울타리를 둘렀을 것으로 추정한다. 일부 훼손된 곳이 있으나 건물터, 옛 우물터, 삼국시대 토기조각들과 높이 3∼4m 정도의 토단이 잘 남아있다.

이 산성은 동학농민운동 때 동학군이 근거지로 사용하기도 하였고, 성곽연구에 좋은 자료가 되는 유적이다.

※(백산성 → 부안 백산성)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Located in Baeksan Mountain, Jeollabuk-do, a fortress was built on the rough mountain to block the enemy's attacks. Baeksanseong Fortress was believed to have been built sometime between 660 and 663. The fortress surrounds the summit of the mountain and consists of 4-layered walls including the outer wall. A fence connecting the hammered stakes around the outer wall was assumed to have been built. Although the fortress has been partially damaged, the building sites, ancient wells, and broken pottery from the Three Kingdoms Period have been excavated with the well-preserved 3 or 4 m tall earthen wall. The Donghak peasants’ army used this fortress as its stronghold during the Donghak Peasant Movement. It is also a very reliable archeological source of data for research on Korean fortresses.

是位于全北白山的山城址。山城是指为了防御敌人而在山上筑建的城,白山城的筑建年代估计为660∼663年。白山城在东学农民运动时期曾被用作农民军的根据地,白山城遗址为研究城郭提供了重要的资料。

全羅北道白山にある山城の跡で、山城とは敵の攻撃を防ぐために山に築いた城のことである。扶安白山城が築かれた時期はおよそ660~663年の間と考えられる。この山城は東学農民運動時に東学軍が根拠地として利用し、城郭研究においても良い資料となる遺跡である。