포천 반월성 (抱川 半月城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성지
지정(등록)일 1998.02.20
소 재 지 경기 포천시 군내면 청군로3290번길 19, 외 (구읍리)
시 대 고구려
관리자(관리단체) 포천시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

포천시 군내면에 있는 산성이 있는 자리로 길이는 1,080m이다. 산성은 후고구려를 세운 궁예가 쌓았다고 전해지나, 조사결과 고구려 때 쌓은 성이라는 사실을 알아냈다. 여러 책에 고성(古城), 산성, 반월산성 등으로 기록하고 있는데 『대동지지』를 통하여 광해군 10년(1618)에 고쳐 쌓고, 인조 1년(1623)부터 사용하지 않았다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그 밖에 『연려실기술』, 『포천군읍지』, 『견성지』에서도 돌로 쌓았다는 기록과 함께 여러 가지 당시 성에 관한 기록을 찾을 수 있다.

현재 성의 옛 자취를 엿볼 수 있는 시설물로는 남쪽과 북쪽의 문터, 성벽 바깥쪽에 사각형 모양으로 덧붙여 만든 치성 4개소, 건물터 6곳, 배수시설이었던 수구터, 장수의 지휘대였던 장대터, 적의 동정을 살피기 위해 세웠던 망대터 등이 있다.

※(포천반월성지 → 포천 반월성)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This is a fortress built to block the enemy's attack using the rough terrains of the mountain. The fortress was 1080m long and was located in Gunnae-myeon, Pocheon-gun. It was believed to have been built by Gung Ye, the founding King of the Latter Goguryeo, until successive research studies finally revealed that this fortress was actually built during the Goguryeo Dynasty. The fortress has been recorded on several different books under different names such as Goseong (old fortress), Sanseong Fortress, and Banwolsanseong Fortress. Daedongjiji (Geography of the Great East) clarified that the fortress was rebuilt in 1618, the 10th year of the reign of King Injo of the Joseon Dynasty. We could find various records, including the record confirming that the fortress was built with stone, from Yeollyeosil gisul (Supplementary Collection of Historical Records), Pocheongun eupji, and Gyeonseongji (Annals of Pocheon County). We were able to restore the original shape of the fortress based on its several remaining facilities such as the northern and southern door sites, four small rectangular fortresses attached to the outside wall of the main fortress, six building sites, a drainage facility, the site of the command post, and a watchtower.

是抱川市郡内面的山城址,长1,080米。相传山城是由建立了后高句丽的弓裔所建,但经调查结构显示为高句丽时期所建。很多书籍上记录了古城、山城、半月山城等,通过《大东地志》可了解到半月城改建于光海君十年(1618),从仁祖一年(1623)开始就不再被使用了。此外《燃藜室记述》、《抱川郡邑志》、《坚城志》中也有记录其为石筑,还可以找出很多当时关于山城的记录。可依稀看出当年痕迹的设施有南面与北面的门址、城墙外侧的四处四角形的雉城、六处建筑遗址、排水设施的水口遗址、将领指挥战斗的将台址、为查看敌情而建的望台址等。

半月城跡は抱川市郡内面の山城があった跡で、長さは1,080mである。山城は後高句麗を建てた弓裔が築いたと伝えられているが、調査の結果、高句麗の時に築かれた城であることが判明した。各種地誌類に古城・山城・半月山城などと記されており、『大東地志』を通じて光海君10年(1618)に再築し、仁祖元年(1623)からは使われていなかったことが分かる。その他、『燃藜室記述』『抱川郡邑誌』『堅城誌』にも石で築いたという記録とともに、当時における様々な城に関する記録を見出すことができる。現在、城の昔の名残を窺うことができる施設物としては、南側と北側の門の跡、城壁外側に四角形の形でくっつけて作った雉城4ヶ所、建物の跡6ヶ所、排水施設であった水溝の跡、将軍の指揮台であった将台の跡、敵の動向を監視するために建てた望台の跡などがある。