충주 장미산성 (忠州 薔薇山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 충북 충주시 가금면 장천리 산77-1번지 외
시 대 고구려
관리자(관리단체) 충주시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

충주시 가금면에 있는 장미산의 능선을 따라 둘러 쌓은 둘레 약 2.9㎞의 삼국시대 산성이다.

『신증동국여지승람』14권에 보면 ‘하천 서쪽 28리에 옛 석성이 있다’라는 기록과 『대동지지』에 ‘장미산의 옛 성의 터가 남아 있다’라는 기록이 있다. 1992년 조사결과 성 안에서 발견된 토기 조각과 기와 조각들을 통해 백제·고구려·신라가 차례로 이 성을 점령, 경영하였음을 짐작하게 해준다.

북쪽에 있는 절인 봉학사 지역 일부를 빼고는 성벽이 원래 모습대로 남아 있다. 성벽은 돌을 대강 다듬어 직사각형으로 쌓았는데, 서쪽과 서남쪽에서 그 모습을 볼 수 있다. 또한 북쪽 정상부분의 성벽을 따라 있는 좁고 긴 군사용 참호는 주변 성벽의 재료를 이용해 만든 것으로 보인다.

남쪽의 대림산성과 강 건너편 탄금대의 토성, 충주산성과 서로를 보호하며 도왔을 것으로 보인다.

파주의 오두산성(사적 제351호)과 지형조건이 비슷해 성을 쌓은 시대나 배경 등을 짐작할 수 있게 하는 유적이다.

This fortress was built on a mountain to block any conceivable enemy attack using the rough terrains of mountains. Built along the ridge of Jangmisan Mountain in the Three Kingdoms Period, the 2.9km long fortress was located by Namhangang River, running around Chungju, an important center for transportation. The 14th volume of Sinjeung dongguk yeoji seungnam (New Augmented Survey of the Geography of Korea) says thus: “There is an old fortress about 11km west of the river.” Daedongjiji (Geography of the Great East) also states that “there are old remains of a fortress on Jangmisan Mountain.” The excavation in 1992 confirmed it to be the remains of an old fortress from the Three Kingdoms Period. The excavated fragments of earthenware and roof tiles suggest an important historical fact -- that Baekje, Goguryeo, and Silla occupied this fortress one after another. The wall of the fortress has been preserved very well save for the wall around Bonghaksa Temple on the northern part of the fortress. The wall was built with roughly trimmed cubic stones as clearly shown by the southern and southwestern parts of the wall. The trench along the wall on the northern height of the fortress was built with the same materials as those used for building the wall. Together, the Daerimsanseong fortress to the south, an earthen fortification on Tangeumdae Height across the river, the Chungjisanseong fortress, and this fortress were believed to have protected one another. The construction date of the fortress and building purpose could be roughly estimated because the fortress has a very similar terrain to that of Odusanseong Fortress (Historic Site No. 351) in Paju. With the Goguryeo Monument and the royal tombs of the Silla Dynasty surrounding it, this fortress proves that this area around Chungju was a strategically important location in the Three Dynasty Period.

忠州蔷薇山城是沿着忠州市可金面的蔷薇山脊环绕修建的长约2.9公里的三国时代的山城。推测与南面的大林山城、河对面的弹琴台土城、忠州山城曾是相互保护的关系。地形条件与坡州乌头山城(史迹第351号)相似,由此可以推测其筑城年代和背景等。

忠州市可金面にある薔薇山の稜線に沿って築かれた周囲約2.9㎞の三国時代の山城である。南側の大林山城と、川の向かい側にある弾琴台の土城、そして忠州山城とお互いに守り合いながら助け合ったと思われる。坡州の烏頭山城(史跡第351号)と地形条件が似ているため、城を築いた時代や背景などが分かる遺跡である。