강진 전라병영성 (康津 全羅兵營城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 관아
소 재 지 전남 강진군 병영면 병영성로 175, 외 (성동리)
관리자(관리단체) 강진군
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

전라병영성은 조선 1417년(태종 17년)에 초대 병마도절제사 마천목 장군이 축조하여 1895년(고종 32년) 갑오경장까지 조선왕조 500년간 전라도와 제주도를 포함한 53주 6진을 총괄한 육군의 총지휘부였다. 수많은 역사와 일화 속에 민족저항 정신의 산 증거로 존속되어 왔으며, 1894년 동학농민전쟁으로 불타고 곧 이은 갑오경장의 신제도로 폐영되었다.

전라병영성 성곽 전체 길이는 1,060m이며, 높이는 3.5m, 면적은 93.139㎡이다. 지정 당시 성곽 내 육군 지휘부 시절의 건물이나 유적은 소실되어 없었으며, 성곽만 일부 남아 있는 상태였다.

1997년 사적 지정 이후 1998년부터 본격적으로 복원을 시작하여 성곽, 남문, 동문 등을 복원하였다.

※(전라병영성지 → 강진 전라병영성)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This is the place where the military base commanding the forces of the entire southeast region of Joseon was located during the first and second great Japanese invasions of Joseon. The lower part of the 1060m high fortress built in 1417, the 17th year of the reign of King Taejong of the Joseon Dynasty, still remains. Among the facilities of the fortress, only the remains of the 3 main gates, 7 barbicans built to protect the main gate of the fortress, and other buildings have been preserved together with the 25 tombstones placed in the local administrative office building. Inside the fortress wall is Byeongyeong Elementary School with its official house including another privately owned house surrounded by the farming field. This is the best-preserved military base site among all the military base sites around the southern shore region. It is also the very military base where Hamel, author of the Record on the Drift of Hamel, along with 32 other foreign drifters, had stayed from 1656, the 7th year of the reign of King Hyojong, to 1663, the 4th year of the reign of King Hyeonjong of the Joseon Dynasty. The Record on the Drift of Hamel first reported the politics, culture, and customs of Korea to the Western world.

兵营是朝鲜时代的地方军事组织。该遗址在壬辰倭乱与丁酉再乱时期作为西南部地区军事本部,是曾经担负重要任务之地。从朝鲜孝宗7年(1656)至显宗4年(1663)荷兰船员哈梅尔漂流到此地并居住了七年,也是哈梅尔回国后写了《哈梅尔漂流记》向全世界宣扬我国的政治、文化与风俗之地。

兵営とは朝鮮時代の地方軍事組職で、この遺跡は壬辰倭乱と丁酉再乱当時、西南部地域の軍事本部として大きな役割を担った所である。朝鮮孝宗7年(1656)から顕宗4年(1663)までオランダの船員ハーメルが漂流し、ここに7年間逗留した後に帰国して『ハーメル漂流記』を書いたが、この書を通じて韓国の政治・文化・風俗が世界に紹介されている。