여수 충민사 (麗水 忠愍祠)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 제사유적 / 제사터
소 재 지 전남 여수시 덕충동 1808번지 외
관리자(관리단체) 여수시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

충무공 이순신, 의민공 이억기, 충현공 안홍국을 모시고 있는 곳이다.

충무공 이순신(1545∼1598)은 임진왜란 때 목포, 노량, 당포, 한산도, 부산포, 명량 해전에서 왜적을 무찔러 우리의 바다를 지켰고, 선조 31년(1598) 노량에서 도망가는 왜적을 무찌르던 중 적의 총탄에 맞아 전사하였다. 글에도 재주가 있어 『난중일기』와 같은 뛰어난 작품을 남겼으며 전쟁터에서 읊은 시조들은 나라를 사랑하는 마음이 담긴 좋은 작품으로 손꼽히고 있다.

의민공 이억기(1561∼1597)는 임진왜란 때 이순신 장군과 함께 당항포, 한산도, 안골포, 부산포 등에서 왜적을 크게 무찔렀다. 이순신 장군이 감옥에 갇히자 이항복·김명원들과 함께 무죄를 주장했으며, 선조 30년(1597) 정유재란 때 칠천량 해전에서 전사하였다.

충현공 안홍국(?∼1597)은 임진왜란 때 왕을 모시고 의주까지 따라갔으며 이순신 장군의 밑에서 많은 공을 세웠다. 그 뒤 정유재란 때 안골포 해전에서 큰 공을 세우고 전사하였다.

이 사당은 선조 34년(1601) 나라를 위한 세 장군의 충절을 기리기 위해 영의정 이항복이 임금께 청하여 통제사 이시언이 세웠다. 고종 5년(1868) 서원철폐령에 따라 폐지하였다가, 고종 10년(1873)에 다시 세운 뜻 깊은 곳이다.

This is the place where the ancestral tablets of Yi Eok-gi, An Hong-guk, and Yi Sun-sin have been kept. Admiral Yi Sun-sin (1545-1598) had protected our sea area by annihilating the Japanese forces in the sea battle of Okpo, Noryang, Dangpo, Hansando Island, Busanpo Port, and Myeongryang but died of gunshot wound inflicted by the enemy retreating in the battle of Noryang in the 31st year of the reign of King Seonjo (1598). He was also talented in literature, writing an outstanding work titled Nanjung ilgi (War Diary); his poems, which were chanted in the battlefield, were regarded as great works, telling of his fierce loyalty. Admiral Yi Eok-gi (1561-1597) scored great victories in the sea battles of Danghangpo Port, Hansando Island, Angolpo, and Busanpo Port against the Japanese forces together with Admiral Yi Sun-sin during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. Together with Yi Hang-bok and Kim Myeong-won, he strongly asserted the innocence of Admiral Yi Sun-sin when he was in prison due to the enemies' false charges and died in the sea battle of Chilcheollyang in the 30th year of the reign of King Seonjo (1597) during the Japanese Invasion in 1597. Admiral An Hong-guk ( ?-1597) went to Uiju (northwest end of Joseon) to guard the King during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592 and rendered many distinguished services under Admiral Yi Sun-sin later. He died in the sea battle of Angolpo after successfully completing his service during the Japanese Invasion in 1597. Yi Si-eon, commander-in-chief of the naval forces, built this ancestral shrine to honor the loyalty of the three admirals at the request of Prime Minister Yi Hang-bok to the King in the 34th year of the reign of King Seonjo (1601). It was temporarily shut down as per the policy of closing Confucian academies in the 5th year of the reign of King Gojong (1868) but was reopened in the 10th year of the reign of King Gojong (1873) as a remarkable place.

丽水忠愍祠内供奉着忠武公李舜臣、毅愍公李亿祺与忠显公安弘国。宣祖34年(1601)为了纪念三位将军的忠节领议政李恒福奏请国王并由统制使李时言修建完工。高宗五年(1868)因书院撤废令而被废止,高宗十年(1873)重建,意义重大。

忠愍祠は忠武公李舜臣・毅愍公李億祺・忠顕公安弘国を祀っている祠堂である。この祠堂は宣祖34年(1601)に国のために身を捧げた三人の将軍の忠節を称えるために領議政の李恒福が王に勧め、統制使であった李時言が建てた。高宗5年(1868)には書院撤廃令によって廃止され、高宗10年(1873)に再建された意味深い所である。