종목별 검색

속초 조양동 유적 (束草 朝陽洞 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 유적분포지 / 유적분포지
소 재 지 강원 속초시 조양동 산142번지 외 9필
시 대 청동시대
관리자(관리단체) 속초시

동해안 청초호수 근처에 있는 청동기시대 유적으로 기원전 8세기경에 사람이 살았던 집터와 무덤들이다.

1992년 7채의 움집터와 고인돌무덤 2기를 조사하였다. 집터는 생토 풍화암반층을 40∼60cm 길이로 파내고 바닥에 고운 진흙을 얇게 깔아 만들었다. 규모는 동서로 긴 네모꼴로 크기는 약 23∼76㎡ 로 밝혀졌다. 이것으로 당시 사람들이 약 7∼23평 크기의 움집에서 살았다는 것을 알 수 있다.

출토 유물로는 많은 석기와 토기가 나왔다. 특히 고인돌에서 찾은 부채꼴 모양의 청동도끼(선형동부)는 함경남도 지역에서는 나온 적이 있으나, 강원도 동해안 지역에서는 처음 나와 이 지역 선사문화 연구에 큰 도움이 되고 있다.

※(속초조양동선사유적 → 속초 조양동 유적)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

As prehistoric ruins of the Bronze Age, this is a dwelling site where mankind lived around the 8th century BC. Many materials suggesting the state of living during that time were found at these ruins near Cheongcho Lake on the East Coast. According to research, contents of the seven dugout sites and two dolmens used as tomb were found. During this time, the dugout house was made by spreading fine clay in thin layers after digging out the surface of the weathered rock layer 40 - 60 cm deep. These dugouts were found to have total area of 23-76 square meters, with a square plane with a slightly extended east-west side. All these data suggest that, at that time, mankind lived in a dugout measuring 7-23 pyeong. Furthermore, many stoneware and earthenware pieces were found at this site. In particular, the bronze axe shaped like a fan and found in the dolmen contributed greatly to studies on the prehistoric culture of this region because it was never before found in the East Coast of Gangwon-do. These ruins are a very important historical element in studying the actual living state during the Bronze Age in our country.

是位于东海岸青草湖附近的青铜时代的遗址,是公元前八世纪左右人类居住过的房址与墓葬。出土的遗物有大量石器与陶器,尤其是支石墓内出土的扇状青铜斧(扇形铜斧),曾在咸镜南道出土,但在江原道东海岸地区为首次发现,为研究这一带的史前文化提供了很大的帮助。

東海岸青草湖水の近くにある青銅器時代の遺跡で、紀元前8世紀頃に人が暮らした家の跡と墓である。出土された遺物としては多くの石器と土器が出た。特に、支石墓から見つかった扇子状の青銅斧(扇形銅斧)は咸鏡南道地域では出たことはあるが、江原道東海岸地域では初めて出土されたもので、この地域の先史文化の研究に大きく役立っている。