군위 인각사지 (軍威 麟角寺址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
지정(등록)일 1992.05.28
소 재 지 경북 군위군 고로면 삼국유사로 250, 외 (화북리)
소유자(소유단체) 인각사
관리자(관리단체) 군위군

군위군 화산의 북쪽 기슭 강가 퇴적지대에 지리잡은 절터이다.

인각사는 선덕여왕 시절 원효가 세운 절이라 한다. 그 뒤 고려 때에 크게 고쳐 지었고, 일연이 충렬왕 10년(1284)부터 5년간 이 절에서 머물며 『삼국유사』를 지은 장소로 널리 알려져 있다.

인각사는 언제 세워졌는지 문헌으로는 확인할 수 없다. 그러나 발굴조사 때 대웅전터로 생각되는 건물이 있던 곳에서 통일신라시대의 건물터를 확인하여, 신라 후기에 이미 있었던 것으로 짐작하고 있다.

지금의 인각사에는 법당과 두 채의 건물이 남아 있으며, 중요문화재로 인각사 보각국사 탑과 비(보물 제428호)가 있다.

Referring to the old temple site of Ingaksa Temple in Gunwi-gun, this site is located at the sedimentary area along the side of Wicheongang River in the northern side of Hwasan Mountain. Ingaksa Temple is said to have been built by Buddhist Monk Wonhyo during the reign of Queen Seondeok of the Silla Dynasty. Later, it was known as one of the most famous temples of the Goryeo Dynasty, and Master Ilyeon is said to have written Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms) during the next five years from the 10th year of the reign of King Chungnyeol of the Goryeo Dynasty at this temple. There is no confirmed record as to when it was built, but this temple is presumed to have existed already in the last years of the Unified Silla Dynasty because some building heritage sites from the age of the Unified Silla Dynasty were found at the site where Daeungjeon Hall was estimated to have been located during the excavation work. The main Buddha hall and two other buildings remain today at Ingaksa Temple, with the Stupa of State Preceptor Bogak and Stele at Ingaksa Temple (Treasure No.428) serving as important cultural materials.

军威麟角寺址位于军威郡华山北面山脊河边堆积地带。麟角寺是元晓在善德女王时期修建的寺院,后来在高丽时期大举改建。相传一然自忠烈王十年(1284)起在麟角寺居留五年并在此编写了《三国遗事》。现在麟角寺内留存有法堂与两座建筑,重要文化财有麟角寺普觉国师塔与碑(宝物第428号)。

軍威郡華山の北側の麓には川辺があるが、その堆積地帯にある寺の跡である。麟角寺は善徳女王の時に元暁大師が建立した寺と言われている。その後、高麗の時に大きく再築し、一然が忠烈王10年(1284)から5年間この寺に逗留しながら『三国遺事』を著した場所として広く知られている。現在の麟角寺には法堂と二軒の建物が残っており、重要文化財としては麟角寺普覚国師塔と碑(宝物第428号)がある。