강화 곤릉 (江華 坤陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고려시대
소 재 지 인천 강화군 양도면 길정리 산75번지
소유자(소유단체) 산림청
관리자(관리단체) 강화군

고려 강종(재위 1211∼1213)의 부인인 원덕태후 유씨의 무덤이다.

원덕태후는 고종의 어머니로 강종 1년(1212)에 왕비가 되고 연덕궁주라 하였다. 뒷날 원덕태후는 추대되고 1253년에 정강의 시호가 더해졌는데, 언제 사망하였는지는 알려지지 않고 있다.

석물은 없어졌고 봉분과 무덤을 둘러싼 담도 무너졌던 것을 1974년에 지금의 모습으로 손질하여 고쳤다.

※(곤릉 → 강화 곤릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Buried in this tomb is Empress Dowager Wondeok Yu, wife of Gangjong, 22nd King of the Goryeo Dynasty (1211 and 1213). She married him in the first year of the reign of King Gangjong (1212), and she was called Yeondeok Gungju. Her son was King Gojong of the Goryeo Dynasty. Later, she was renamed Empress Dowager Wondeok Yu. Moreover, in 1253, the name Jeonggang was posthumously added to her title. Historians do not know when she passed away, however. Sections of the stone construction around her grave disappeared, and some parts of the fence surrounding her earthen mound and tomb collapsed. They were renovated in 1974.

是高丽康宗(在位1211∼1213)的夫人元德太后柳氏的陵墓。陵墓周边的石物曾一度消失,环绕封土丘的墙壁也曾倒塌,但经过1974年的修缮成了现在的模样。

江華高麗康宗妃坤陵は高麗康宗(在位1211~1213)の妃である元徳太后柳氏の墓である。石造物はなくなり、封墳と墓を囲んだ塀も崩れていたが、1974年に現在の形に修復された。