강화 가릉 (江華 嘉陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고려시대
소 재 지 인천 강화군 양도면 능내리 산16-2번지
소유자(소유단체) 산림청
관리자(관리단체) 강화군

고려 원종(재위 1259∼1274)의 왕비 순경태후의 무덤이다.

순경태후는 장익공 김약선의 딸로서 고종 22년(1235) 원종이 태자가 되자 태자비인 경목현비가 되었으며, 다음해에 충렬왕을 낳았다. 지금의 자리에는 고종 31년(1244)경 사망한 뒤 모신 것으로 짐작한다. 고려 원종 3년(1262) 정순왕후로 추대되고 충렬왕이 즉위(1274)하여 순경태후로 높여졌다.

무덤 주변의 석물은 부서져 없어졌고, 봉분도 무너진 것을 1974년에 지금의 모습으로 손질하여 고쳤다.

※(가릉 → 강화 가릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Buried in this tomb is Empress Dowager Sungyeong, queen of King Wonjong (who reigned between 1259 and 1274) of the Goryeo Dynasty. In the 22nd year of the reign of King Gojong (1235), King Wonjong was appointed Crown Prince, during which time she was elevated to Queen Gyeongmok Hyeonbi. The following year, she gave birth to King Chungnyeol. Historians estimate her present tomb to have been built and decorated at the present site in the 31st year of the reign of King Gojong. She was elevated and hailed as Queen Jeongsun in the 3rd year of the reign of King Wonjong (1262) and was appointed again as Empress Dowager Sungyeong in 1274 when his son, King Chungnyeol, ascended the throne. The stone constructions around her tomb collapsed, and most of them disappeared. Her tomb was renovated in 1974.

是高丽元宗(在位1259∼1274)的王妃顺敬太后的陵墓。陵墓周边的石物一度损毁消失,封土丘也曾倒塌,但经过1974年的修缮成了现在的模样。

江華高麗元宗妃嘉陵は高麗元宗(在位1259~1274)の妃の順敬太后の墓である。墓の周辺の石造物は壊れてなくなり、封墳も崩れたものを1974年に現在の形に修復した。