남양주 영빈묘 (南楊州 寧嬪墓)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 경기 남양주시 진접읍 장현리 175번지
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉관리소 동부지구관리소
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉관리소 동부지구관리소

조선 19대 숙종(재위 1674∼1720)의 후궁인 영빈 김씨(1669~1735)의 무덤이다.

영빈 김씨는 1686년(숙종 12)에 숙종의 후궁이 되었으나, 1689년(숙종 15) 기사환국(己巳換局, 희빈 장씨 소생의 아들을 원자로 정하는 문제로 서인에서 남인으로 정권이 교체된 사건)때 폐위되었다. 이후 1694년(숙종 20년) 갑술환국(甲戌換局, 인현왕후의 복위 문제로 남인에서 서인으로 정권이 교체된 사건)이 일어나자 다시 복위되었으며 1702년(숙종 28)에 영빈에 책봉되었다.

묘소에는 문석인, 장명등, 망주석, 묘표석에 있으며 묘표석에는 영빈 김씨의 행장 등이 기록되어 있다.

※ 남양주 영빈묘는 사적지 원형 보존과 훼손 방지를 위하여 비공개로 관리중입니다. 학술조사 등 목적으로 관람을 희망하실 경우에는 사전에 동부지구관리소 광릉(031-527-7105)에서 허가를 받은 후 출입 가능합니다.

Buried in the tomb is Yeongbin Kim, a royal concubine of King Sukjong of the Joseon Dynasty. She was born in the 10th year of the reign of King Hyeonjong (1669). When Queen Inhyeon was downgraded and expelled from the palace, she suffered the same fate. That was because Huibin Jang, another royal concubine of King Sukjong who was in his good graces, accused them of having formed a conspiracy against the king. Yeongbin Kim was expelled to her home, and she passed away in the 11th year of the reign of King Yeongjo (1735) at 67. When Queen Inhyeon was reinstated later, so was Yeongbin Kim. Around her tomb are some stone constructions to show decent respect and protection to the deceased. The epitaph in front of her tomb tells us about her including her birthday, death, funeral, etc.

是朝鲜第19代肃宗(在位1674∼1720)的后宫宁嫔金氏之墓。宁嫔金氏生于显宗十年(1669),曾是肃宗的后宫。后来在仁显王后因张禧嫔被废后便返回娘家,英祖11年(1735)67岁离世。仁显王后复位时也一起复位的宁嫔金氏的墓周围立有各种石物,对死者加以礼遇,通过墓前的石碑内容可了解到宁嫔金氏的生平与葬礼等。

寧嬪墓は朝鮮時代第19代肅宗(在位1674~1720)の后妃である寧嬪金氏の墓である。寧嬪金氏は顕宗10年(1669)に生まれて肅宗の后妃になった。しかし、禧嬪張氏によって仁顕王后が廃位されると実家に戻り、英祖11年(1735)に67歳で世を去った。仁顕王后が復位する時に一緒に復位した寧嬪金氏の墓には多くの石造物を立て、亡き人に対して礼儀を丁重に守っている。また、封墳の前にある碑石の内容を通して寧嬪金氏の生まれてから死ぬまでの行状と、死後の葬礼などを探ることが出来る。