구리 명빈묘 (九里 明嬪墓)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 경기 구리시 아천동 산14번지
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉동부지구관리소
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉동부지구관리소

조선 3대 태종(재위 1400∼1418)의 후궁 명빈 김씨의 무덤이다. 명빈 김씨에 대해서는 자세한 기록은 없으나, 태종의 후궁으로 성종 10년(1479)에 세상을 떠났다고 전해진다.

무덤은 일반 사람들의 무덤처럼 몇몇 석물만이 갖추어져 있다. 무덤에 있는 비석 앞면에는 ‘명빈김씨지묘(明嬪金氏之墓)’라고 새겨져 있다.

※(명빈묘 → 구리 명빈묘)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Myeongbin Kim (? ~ 1479), a concubine of King Taejong, the 3rd king of the Joseon Dynasty, was buried in the tomb. No detailed information about her is left. She is said to have passed away in the 10th year of the reign of King Seongjong. Her tomb is not decorated well, looking like that of an ordinary person; only a handful of stone constructions can be found around her tomb. Some Chinese words are inscribed on her stele, showing that it is hers.

是朝鲜第3代太宗(在位1400∼1418)的后宫明嫔金氏之墓。关于明嫔金氏没有详细记录,但相传金氏为太宗的后宫,死于成宗十年(1479)。墓与普通人的墓一样不起眼,仅有几个石物,墓前石碑正面刻有“明嫔金氏之墓”。

明嬪墓は朝鮮時代第3代太宗(在位1400~1418)の后妃の明嬪金氏の墓である。明嬪金氏については詳しい記録はないが、太宗の后妃で成宗10年(1479)に世を去ったと伝えられている。墓は一般人の墓のようにあまり目立たず、いくつかの石造物だけが備わっている。墓にある碑石の前面には「明嬪金氏之墓」と刻まれている。