남양주 광해군묘 (南楊州 光海君墓)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 경기 남양주시
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉동부지구관리소
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉동부지구관리소

조선 15대 광해군(재위 1608∼1623)과 문성군부인 류씨(1576~1623)의 무덤이다.

광해군은 14대 선조와 공빈 김씨의 둘째아들로, 1608년에 왕위에 올랐다. 재위기간동안 임진왜란으로 피폐해진 국토 복구사업에 전념하였고, 소실된 여러 서적들을 다시 편찬하였다. 또 경기도에 대동법을 실시하여 민생안정에 힘을 썼으며, 당시 명나라와 후금(청)사이에서 실리적인 중립외교정책을 펼치기도 하였다. 그러나 치열한 당파싸움으로 형 임해군과 이복동생 영창대군을 죽이고, 인목왕후를 서궁에 유폐하는 등의 일로 1623년 인조반정이 일어나면서 폐위되었다. 폐위 후 강화도를 거쳐 제주도에 유배되었다.

문성군부인 류씨는 광해군이 왕위에 오르자 왕비가 되었으나, 1623년 인조반정으로 왕비에서 폐위되어 강화도에 유배되었다가 그 해에 세상을 떠났다.

묘소는 쌍분의 형태로 앞에서 바라보았을 때 왼쪽이 광해군, 오른쪽이 문성군부인의 묘이다. 묘의 상설은 왕자묘제의 형태로 문석인, 장명등, 망주석, 묘표석 등을 배치하였다.

※ 남양주 광해군묘는 사적지 원형 보존과 훼손 방지를 위하여 비공개로 관리중입니다. 학술조사 등 목적으로 관람을 희망하실 경우에는 사전에 동부지구관리소 사릉(031-573-8124)에서 허가를 받은 후 출입 가능합니다.

The tomb was constructed for King Gwanghaegun and his wife, Queen Consort Lady Yu. He was the 15th king of the Joseon Dynasty (who reigned between 1608 and 1623). His mother was Gongbin Kim, a royal concubine of King Seonjo. Installed as Crown Prince instead of his eldest brother, Imhaegun, he ascended the throne in 1608. During his reign, he committed many crimes such as killing his eldest brother, Imhaegun, and his younger brother, Prince Yeongchang (whose mother, Queen Inmok, was not a royal concubine but a legitimate Queen who married King Seonjo after his former legitimate queen passed away). In addition, he detained Queen Inmok in Gyeonghuigung Palace. King Gwanghaegun was expelled, and Injo, another son of King Seonjo, ascended the throne as Injobanjeong. He was banished to Ganghwado Island and Jeju-do. He passed away in the 19th year of the reign of King Injo (1641). Initially, he was buried in Jeju-do; in the 21st year of the reign of King Injo (1643), however, his tomb was moved to the present site. Nonetheless, he made great contributions. For one, after the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, the nation was destroyed, and he tried to recover and stabilize the people and the nation during his reign (1608~1623). He released several publications, enacted the Uniform Land Tax Law, and consolidated national defense. His wife, Yu, became queen when he ascended the throne, but she accompanied him when he was exiled and passed away on Ganghwado Island in 1623. That year, her tomb was moved to Yangju where her husband, King Gwanghaegun, was buried. The tomb has two earth mounds for them, and there are some stone constructions around it.

朝鲜第15代光海君(在位1608∼1623)与文城郡夫人柳氏之墓,是有两座封土丘的双坟,墓周边有石物。光海君即位后夫人柳氏就当上了王妃,后来因仁祖反正被废并流放到江华,死于1623年。墓建在杨州,光海君死后也被迁到此地。

光海君墓は朝鮮時代第15代光海君(在位1608~1623)と文城郡夫人柳氏の墓である。封墳が二つある双墳で、墓の周辺には石造物がある。文城郡夫人柳氏は光海君が王位に就くと王妃になり、仁祖反正によって廃位され、江華島に一緒に流されて1623年に死亡した。元々は楊州で墓が祀られていたが、光海君の死後、同じ所に移された。