남양주 휘경원 (南楊州 徽慶園)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 경기 남양주시 진접읍 부평리 267번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉관리소 동부지구관리소
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉관리소 동부지구관리소

조선 22대 정조(재위 1776∼1800)의 후궁이자 23대 순조(재위 1800~1834)의 사친(생모)인 유비 박씨의 무덤이다.

유비 박씨는 1787년(정조 11)에 유빈(綏嬪)으로 간택되었고, 정조 사이에서 순조와 숙선옹주를 낳았다. 순조가 왕위에 오른 후 왕의 생모로서 예우를 받으며 살았다. 1897년 대한제국 선포 후 광무 5년(1901)에 황제(정조선황제)의 후궁이자 황제(순조숙황제)의 사친이므로 특별히 추봉해야한다는 논의로 유비(綏妃)로 추봉되었다.

휘경원은 처음 양주 배봉산(현 서울 휘경동)에 조성되었다. 이후 1855년(철종 6) 현 순강원 인근으로 옮겼다가 풍수지리상 좋지 못하다 하여 1863년(철종 14)에 현재의 자리로 다시 옮겼다.

봉분에는 문석인, 석마, 망주석 등을 배치하였고 원침 아래에는 정자각과 비각이 있다.

* 綏의 음은 ‘수’ 또는 ‘유’이나, 1823년(순조 23)에 작성된 <유빈박씨 진향문>에 한글로 ‘유빈’이라 기록되어 있어 이를 토대로 ‘유’로 씀.

※ 남양주 휘경원은 사적지 원형 보존과 훼손 방지를 위하여 비공개로 관리중입니다. 학술조사 등 목적으로 관람을 희망하실 경우에는 사전에 동부지구관리소 광릉(031-527-7105)에서 허가를 받은 후 출입 가능합니다.

Hwigyeongwon is a tomb for Subin Park, a royal concubine of King Jeongjo who was the 22nd king of the Joseon Dynasty. She began to live in the royal court at age 18 in the 11th year of the reign of King Jeongjo (1787). When she gave birth to Princess Sukseon, her status was upgraded to Subin. In the 14th year of the reign of King Jeongjo (1790) she gave birth to Prince Sunjo who ascended the throne in the 24th year of the King Jeongjo (1800). She passed away in the 22nd year of the reign of King Sunjo (1822), and her funeral ceremony was held the following year. In the 6th year of the reign of King Cheoljong (1855) when Illeung, the tomb of King Sunjo, was relocated, her tomb was also moved from Hwigyeongwon to Sungangwon. In the 14th year of the reign of King Cheoljong (1863), the site of Sungangwon was said not to do her descendants any good according to Korean geomancy, so her tomb was moved back to this site. Therefore, her mortuary tablet became enshrined in Gyeongugung, one of the Chilgung shrines where the seven royal concubines whose sons became kings -- or were entitled and respected as kings after their deaths during the Joseon Dynasty -- are worshipped. Around her tomb are some stone constructions including a t-shaped wooden shrine for her sacrifice and a monument house.

是朝鲜第22代正祖(在位1776∼1800)的后宫绥嫔朴氏(1770∼1822)之墓。绥嫔朴氏生下淑善翁主后晋封为绥嫔,正祖14年(1790)又生下王子纯祖,纯祖22年(1822)离世。墓周围有一些石物与丁字阁、碑阁。

朝鮮時代第22代正祖(在位1776~1800)の后妃である綏嬪朴氏(1770~1822)の墓である。綏嬪朴氏は淑善翁主を生んで綏嬪の位に上がり、正祖14年(1790)には王子純祖を生み、純祖22年(1822)に世を去った。墓の周りには多くの石造物と丁字閣、碑閣がある。